mandate

German translation: Verpflichtung

22:58 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Corporate Credit Card - Employee Responsibilities
English term or phrase: mandate
Subject: Employee Responsibilities - Corporate Credit Card

MANDATE
Use of the card will be required for all business expenses as long as merchants accept the Card. The mandate will ensure the company qualifies for the maximum rebate possible. If employees refuse to sign the bank agreement, they will not receive a card.
Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
German translation:Verpflichtung
Explanation:
In diesem Fall geht es um die Verpflichtung der Mitarbeiter, sämtliche Geschäftsausgaben anhand der Firmenkreditkarte zu begleichen, damit das Unternehmen die größtmögliche Rückvergütung erhält.

Die Rückvergütung richtet sich nach der Summe der geleisteten Zahlungen per Kreditkarte eines bestimmten Kreditkarteninstituts, d.h. je mehr Mitarbeiter mit deren Firmenkreditkarte bezahlen, desto größer die Rückvergütung für das Unternehmen.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Renate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verpflichtung
@caduceus (X)
4Einverständnis-Erklärung
trautlady
3 +1Vollmacht
Sandy A Pirie
4VORAUSSETZUNG
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VORAUSSETZUNG


Explanation:
Meine erste Idee

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vollmacht


Explanation:
[PDF] Landesarbeitsgericht Hamburg Urteil
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Er hat vorgetragen, seine Vollmacht im Innenverhältnis sei nicht auf Beträge bis ... Die Nutzung der Firmenkreditkarte sowohl für geschäftliche Zwecke als auch ...
fhh.hamburg.de/.../entscheidungen-des-landesarbeitsgerichts/ prozessrecht/6-sa-2801-pdf,property=source.pdf

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einverständnis-Erklärung


Explanation:
I think this could work.

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verpflichtung


Explanation:
In diesem Fall geht es um die Verpflichtung der Mitarbeiter, sämtliche Geschäftsausgaben anhand der Firmenkreditkarte zu begleichen, damit das Unternehmen die größtmögliche Rückvergütung erhält.

Die Rückvergütung richtet sich nach der Summe der geleisteten Zahlungen per Kreditkarte eines bestimmten Kreditkarteninstituts, d.h. je mehr Mitarbeiter mit deren Firmenkreditkarte bezahlen, desto größer die Rückvergütung für das Unternehmen.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Renate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search