shortening

German translation: hier: Stentverkürzung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortening
German translation:hier: Stentverkürzung
Entered by: ahartje

10:08 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: shortening
They are good for colonic stents, but their stents are shortening. Other than that, there are no difficulties.

I can only guess. What do you think?
Giulia Capulet
Stentverkürzung
Explanation:
Die eingelegten Stents weisen Verkürzungen auf bzw. verkürzen sich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-26 11:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gesundheitpro.de/partner/surfmed/krankheiten/verd...
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stentverkürzung
ahartje
3verkürzen, verringerung
FSI (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkürzen, verringerung


Explanation:
verkürzen, verringerung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 10:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besser: verringern (ansonsten: [V]erringerung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-26 11:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kup.at/kup/pdf/Kard6-2000-255.pdf

--> Reduktion <--


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stentverkürzung


Explanation:
Die eingelegten Stents weisen Verkürzungen auf bzw. verkürzen sich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-26 11:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gesundheitpro.de/partner/surfmed/krankheiten/verd...


    Reference: http://www.endoskopischer-atlas.de/e37.htm
    Reference: http://www.biotronik.de/content/detail.php?id=1968
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: --> es kommt zur ((ungewollten)) Stentverkürzung - s. auch engl. Ref.: http://www.pyramed.co.uk/products_gastroenterology.html
23 mins
  -> Danke

agree  VerenaH (X)
24 mins
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search