above and beyond

German translation: herausragend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above and beyond
German translation:herausragend
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

17:36 Apr 30, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: above and beyond
Thank you for your efforts in achieving status “above and beyond” for XXX and our customers.

was ist eineg gute uebersetzung in diesem zusammenhang?
Britta Schellenberg
eine gewisse Exklusivität
Explanation:
... als Versuch, den Sinn zu umschreiben. Andere Möglichkeiten:
eine gewisse Extra-Klasse
ein gewisses Etwas
eine herausragende Bedeutung
eine Marktführerschaft
einen Status für XXX und unsere Kunden, der die Konkurrenz distanziert/abhängt
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.... Ich habe es etwas umschrieben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eine gewisse Exklusivität
Victor Dewsbery
3überragend, den Rahmen des Gewöhnlichen sprengend
terravista
3mit Auszeichnung
Aniello Scognamiglio
2weit hinausgehen über
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überragend, den Rahmen des Gewöhnlichen sprengend


Explanation:
Vermutlich muss das nicht zu wörtlich übersetzt werden

terravista
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weit hinausgehen über


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): Worüber? In vielen Fällen würde das passen, aber m.E. nicht hier.
52 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine gewisse Exklusivität


Explanation:
... als Versuch, den Sinn zu umschreiben. Andere Möglichkeiten:
eine gewisse Extra-Klasse
ein gewisses Etwas
eine herausragende Bedeutung
eine Marktführerschaft
einen Status für XXX und unsere Kunden, der die Konkurrenz distanziert/abhängt

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke.... Ich habe es etwas umschrieben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): Extra-Klasse, herausragend
39 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: das entscheidende Plus
6 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Auszeichnung


Explanation:
?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search