a natural, outdoor environment

German translation: freie Natur und Landschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a natural, outdoor environment
German translation:freie Natur und Landschaft
Entered by: Peter Gennet

17:28 May 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: a natural, outdoor environment
Unter den Fragen:
Welche der folgenden Kategorien von Urlaubszielen sind Ihre liebsten?
- ***a natural, outdoor environment***
- a big city ...
Wie wichtig sind in die folgenden Faktoren bei der Wahl Ihres Urlaubsziels?
- offers ***natural, outdoor environment***
- offers extreme sports, nightlife...

Was würdet ihr vorschlagen? Vielen Dank
MandyT
freie Natur und Landschaft
Explanation:
Etwas in der Art.
ländliche Umgebung würde vielleicht noch zur ersten Variante mit der Großstadt als Gegenpol passen.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3freie Natur und Landschaft
Peter Gennet
4in freier Natur und an der frischen Luft
------ (X)
4Natur und Landschaft
KKS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freie Natur und Landschaft


Explanation:
Etwas in der Art.
ländliche Umgebung würde vielleicht noch zur ersten Variante mit der Großstadt als Gegenpol passen.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  silfilla: ... LandschaftEN
35 mins

agree  Stendhal
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natur und Landschaft


Explanation:
Natur und Landschaft verglichen mit dem Großstadtleben.

KKS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in freier Natur und an der frischen Luft


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search