"knock-off" criteria

German translation: Auschlusskriterien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"knock-off" criteria
German translation:Auschlusskriterien
Entered by: Sybille

12:50 Jun 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: "knock-off" criteria
We are constantly reviewing our supplier base. Therefore all suppliers of critical products and services get a Request for Information (RfI) or application form (in the appendix of this document you will find a copy). Each supplier is asked to fill up this form, covering the basic requirements for the purchasing department and some "knock off" criteria. When judged appropriate, we will start the process of near investigation and or testing. After investigation and or testing has proved to meet our latest requirements the supplier becomes an approved supplier (again) and will be placed on the list of approved suppliers (again) for the involved products and or services
Sybille
Germany
KO-Kriterien, Auschlusskriterien
Explanation:
wie zum Beispiel 25-Stundentag oder mit Trados arbeiten.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und allen anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12KO-Kriterien, Auschlusskriterien
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Ausscheidungskriterien
Nicole Wulf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausscheidungskriterien


Explanation:
Anhand dieser Kriterien werden Entscheidungen getroffen.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LittleBalu
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
knock-off criteria
KO-Kriterien, Auschlusskriterien


Explanation:
wie zum Beispiel 25-Stundentag oder mit Trados arbeiten.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und allen anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Ausschlusskriterien
1 min
  -> Au, danke.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Am Boden,,,
4 mins
  -> Der umsatzmäßige Tiefschlag ...

agree  muttersprachler: Genau. Auf Deutsch geht das KO-Kriterium durchaus auch ohne Anführungszeichen.
5 mins
  -> Aber nich ohne Bindestrich :)

agree  Roland Peiler
6 mins

agree  ElkeKoe
13 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): nicht zu verwechseln mit OK-Kriterien ;-)
19 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
20 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): Unterschied zwischen KO- und OK-Kriterium am Beispiel Hitze:Im Urlaub ein OK-Kriterium, bei der Arbeit ein KO-Kriterium
29 mins

agree  Asaphina: mit Victor
56 mins

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: ich bin für "Ausschlusskriterien" - von KO-Kriterien habe ich in diesem Zusammenhang noch nie gehört !!
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: knock off in the sense of knock them off the list, not in the fashion sense of a cheap copy of an expensive design--Ain't English wornderful?
3 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search