Now (company name) stands on the precipice of a new era

German translation: Ära

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:era
German translation:Ära
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

18:59 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Now (company name) stands on the precipice of a new era
with the launching of a new division...(any ideas how to translate this? Jetzt beginnt ein neuer Zeitabschnitt fuer...?
Irene De Han
Eine neue Ära beginnt für XXX...
Explanation:
mit der Eröffnung einer neuen Filiale.

Zukunft is fine, too. Of course, German tends to be slightly less flashy then English, but all the same I find Zeitabschnitt a little too prosaic for this kind of text.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eine neue Ära beginnt für XXX...
Caro Maucher
4Mit der Einführung neuer Abteilungen beginnt ein neuer Zeitabschnitt für XYZ.
JuttaDD (X)
4Mit ... sieht () jetzt einer neuen Zukunft entgegen
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit ... sieht () jetzt einer neuen Zukunft entgegen


Explanation:
just a try

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit der Einführung neuer Abteilungen beginnt ein neuer Zeitabschnitt für XYZ.


Explanation:
Die deutsche Sprache bedient sich eigentlich weniger oft dieser blumenreichen Beschreibungen. Es wir hier also eher neutral formuliert. Ich wüsste nicht, warum Du nicht mit deinem o.a. Ansatz weiterarbeiten solltest, das hörte sich ganz gut an :-)

JuttaDD (X)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eine neue Ära beginnt für XXX...


Explanation:
mit der Eröffnung einer neuen Filiale.

Zukunft is fine, too. Of course, German tends to be slightly less flashy then English, but all the same I find Zeitabschnitt a little too prosaic for this kind of text.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I appreciate your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search