2 Secret Episodes! Running time: Approx 11 minutes per episode.

German translation: 2 geheime Folgen! Spielzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Folge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 Secret Episodes! Running time: Approx 11 minutes per episode.
German translation:2 geheime Folgen! Spielzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Folge
Entered by: Ulrike MacKay

08:54 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: 2 Secret Episodes! Running time: Approx 11 minutes per episode.
This is for a children’s movie
Melissa Angus
2 geheime Folgen! Spielzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Folge
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +22 geheime Folgen! Spielzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Folge
Ulrike MacKay
32 Geheimnis-Episoden! Laufzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Episode.
Rolf Kern
3s.u.
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 secret episodes! running time: approx 11 minutes per episode.
2 geheime Folgen! Spielzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Folge


Explanation:
.

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margit Janssen-Alders
0 min
  -> Danke, Margit!

agree  Karin Maack
2 mins
  -> Danke, Karin!

neutral  Francis Lee (X): Is "geheime Folge" really a commonly used term in German? I think not./ That's predictable but weak of you to use the "native" argument here. I've had just as much exposure to German DVD terminology as you and have been watching German TV for 16 years!
21 mins
  -> Which term DO you mind? And my explanation is: I'm a NATIVE German speaker, Francis. Besides, I never claimed this is the "one and only" correct version - e.g. "Spieldauer" is also quite common.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 secret episodes! running time: approx 11 minutes per episode.
s.u.


Explanation:
Zwei geheime Fortsetzungen (Episoden)! Laufzeit: etwa (rund) 11 Minuten pro Fortsetzung (Episode).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 secret episodes! running time: approx 11 minutes per episode.
2 Geheimnis-Episoden! Laufzeit: etwa 11 Minuten pro Episode.


Explanation:
The question is, wheter "secret" is an adjective or a noun.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search