transactional email

German translation: E-Mails, die sich auf eine (konkrete) Transaktion beziehen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transactional email
German translation:E-Mails, die sich auf eine (konkrete) Transaktion beziehen
Entered by: bp-translations

16:33 Jul 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / E-Mail-Marketing
English term or phrase: transactional email
According to a recent study, more than twice as many consumers often or always read *transactional emails* than they do promotional ones. And in an era when more and more ISPs are blocking marketers’ images by default, another study similarly found that more than twice as many consumers always activate blocked images in emails that contain order confirmations, billing receipts, etc.

Mir ist klar was gemeint ist, aber mir will keine gute Übersetzung einfallen. Wer kann helfen?

Vielen Dank!
bp-translations
Austria
E-Mails, die sich auf eine (konkrete) Transaktion beziehen
Explanation:
Erste Vorlage - vielleicht geht es ja kürzer und eleganter.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Schöne Lösung. Vielen Dank, Brigitte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5E-Mails, die sich auf eine (konkrete) Transaktion beziehen
BrigitteHilgner
4Emails, die einen Handel bekräftigen
Thomas Rupp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
E-Mails, die sich auf eine (konkrete) Transaktion beziehen


Explanation:
Erste Vorlage - vielleicht geht es ja kürzer und eleganter.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Schöne Lösung. Vielen Dank, Brigitte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Annette Heinrich: transaktionsbezogene E-Mail, würde ich einfach sagen
1 hr
  -> Danke schön Annette! Das ist doch ein guter Vorschlag! Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Katrin Hollberg: mit Annette
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Katrin. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Andreas Kobell: mit Annette
13 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Andreas. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Klaus Urban
15 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Klaus. Schönes Wochenende!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emails, die einen Handel bekräftigen


Explanation:
Ich möchte nur die Transaktion genauer übersetzen.

Thomas Rupp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search