"brick" version of features

German translation: Komponente/Bestandteil/Funktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"brick" version of features
German translation:Komponente/Bestandteil/Funktion
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:25 Dec 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: "brick" version of features
Wieder aus dem Konzept einer Einzelhandelsdestination: XY will offer support on site to help retailers and other tenants continuously innovate their in-store experiences and grow their XY space in particular and their brands in general. These vehicles will include: ... c) state-of-the-art traffic data measurement and management allowing for deeper insight into flow patterns and customer behavior (including the ***“brick”*** version of features such as, “this customer also bought at …” etc.).
Mit "brick" kann ich in diesem Kontext wenig anfangen. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Karin Hofmann
Komponente/Bestandteil/Funktion
Explanation:
Ich würde die Sache etwas zusammenfassen und wie folgt formulieren:
...einschließlich der Komponente/des Bestandteils/der Funktion “this customer also bought at …” etc.).
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Ungefähr so habe ich es übernommen. Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Baustein/ Satzbaustein
Julia Mojik
3Komponente/Bestandteil/Funktion
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Komponente/Bestandteil/Funktion


Explanation:
Ich würde die Sache etwas zusammenfassen und wie folgt formulieren:
...einschließlich der Komponente/des Bestandteils/der Funktion “this customer also bought at …” etc.).


Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ungefähr so habe ich es übernommen. Vielen Dank!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baustein/ Satzbaustein


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-12-07 16:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These vehicles will include: ... c)state-of-the-art traffic data measurement and management allowing for deeper insight into flow patterns and customer behavior (including the ***“brick”*** version of features such as, “this customer also bought at …” etc.)

Die Durchführungsträger/ Vorgehensweisen zur Durchführung werden Folgendes beinhalten:...c) aktuellste Datenauswertung und Datenverwaltung, um tiefere Einsicht in das Flussbild und das Kundenverhalten zu ermöglichen (einschließlich standardisierter Beiträge/ Filteraussagen wie " dieser Kunde hat...."etc.)

Ich hoffe das hilft


    Reference: http://leo.org
Julia Mojik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Julia. Leider ist mir nicht klar, wie ich "Baustein" in diesem Fall in den Kontext (also "version of features") einbauen kann. Kommst du da weiter?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search