invest behind a brand

German translation: in die Stärkung/Weiterentwicklung der Marke investieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invest behind a brand
German translation:in die Stärkung/Weiterentwicklung der Marke investieren
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

11:35 Sep 29, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / branding
English term or phrase: invest behind a brand
I have been asked to review the translation of a transcript of an interview. The speaker talks about "investing behind our brand", which was translated as "hinter unserer Marke investieren".

I can find many examples on Google for "investing behind a brand" but none for "hinter unserer/einer Marke investieren".

I don't work much in marketing, but I have never heard the German expression and it strikes me as incorrect.

Any thoughts?
Heike Holthaus
United States
in die Stärkung/Weiterentwicklung der Marke investieren
Explanation:
in die Marke/Markenführung investieren

Alles, nur nicht "hinter der Marke".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in die Stärkung/Weiterentwicklung der Marke investieren
Steffen Walter
3mit Investitionen hinter der Marke stehen
Dietgard Strazmesterov
3zu wenig Kontext, aber ich würde sagen: Investitionen hinter der Marke
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
Investitionen in unsere Marke / in eine Marke
Hedda Lubbers

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu wenig Kontext, aber ich würde sagen: Investitionen hinter der Marke


Explanation:
d.h., wie viel in die Marke investiert wurde

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Eben nicht - das geht viel idiomatischer.
49 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in die Stärkung/Weiterentwicklung der Marke investieren


Explanation:
in die Marke/Markenführung investieren

Alles, nur nicht "hinter der Marke".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Danke :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dachte ich's mir doch... Vielen Dank, Steffen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: Man investiert in seine Marke mit Branding, Marketing, etc.
56 mins
  -> Ja, und im engeren Sinne mit den dafür benötigten Finanzmitteln.

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 hr

agree  Melanie Meyer
1 hr

agree  Katja Schoone
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Investitionen hinter der Marke stehen


Explanation:
Angelehnt an eine Formulierung aus der angegebenen Quelle


    Reference: http://https://books.google.de/books?id=xw-YBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA77...
Dietgard Strazmesterov
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Investitionen in unsere Marke / in eine Marke

Reference information:
klingt für mich flüssiger, wobe ich aber zugeben muss, dass ich "Investitionen hinter einer Marke" noch nie gehört habe und es gut möglich ist, dass es im Marketing so ausgedrückt wird

Hedda Lubbers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Die Formulierung mit "hinter" ist eine 1:1-Übernahme aus dem Englischen, die ich auch und gerade im Marketing tunlichst vermeiden würde (vgl. die unsägliche Übersetzung von "the idea behind ..." als "die Idee [da]hinter ...").
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search