International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

thought pieces

German translation: Meinungsartikel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thought pieces
German translation:Meinungsartikel
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

12:55 Apr 26, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Anleitung für Interview
English term or phrase: thought pieces
Now thinking about marketing/sales content, what kind of content do you find most useful?
o Explore thought pieces, articles, other digital content


??????
Keine Ahnung.....Denkanstöße?
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Meinungsartikel
Explanation:
..., Meinungsbeiträge, Kommentare. Oder so. Ich lese "thought pieces" als Synonym für "opinion pieces", also digitale Inhalte, in denen jemand seine Gedanken=Meinung mitteilt.
Selected response from:

Ricki Farn
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Meinungsartikel
Ricki Farn
3Gedanken(stücke)
Gudrun Wolfrath


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gedanken(stücke)


Explanation:
https://www.buchmesse.de/images/fbm/dokumente-ua-pdfs/2015/i...

pieces of information sind auch nur Informationen (Stücke sind verzichtbar)

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meinungsartikel


Explanation:
..., Meinungsbeiträge, Kommentare. Oder so. Ich lese "thought pieces" als Synonym für "opinion pieces", also digitale Inhalte, in denen jemand seine Gedanken=Meinung mitteilt.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Wolfrath: wenn, dann "Meinungen" ("Artikel" folgt unmittelbar darauf)
5 mins

agree  Matthias Eng
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search