leads (dringend)

German translation: Verantwortliche/(Team)leiter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
German translation:Verantwortliche/(Team)leiter
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

07:20 Oct 18, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Unternehmenskommunikations-Richtlinie
English term or phrase: leads (dringend)
• For all media queries, local teams will reach out to their respective X-Men who will then pass on relevant queries to the GlobalCom team and work together with the communication and local teams on messaging and content
• Local teams will communicate with their respective media/external stakeholders
• Any local coverage must be shared with the GlobalCom team so that a record is maintained in the repository.
Ideally, a small paragraph with a synopsis must be provided by the local team
• For all communication other than media, local ***leads*** will continue to drive literature / promotional material needed with a copy to GlobalCom, who will ensure that the look and style of content is Corporate Identity compliant

Marktinformanten? Anderes? Oder kann ich hier doch nur ganz bescheiden "Leads" anbieten?
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Verantwortliche / (Team)leiter
Explanation:
Sind hier nicht einfach die (unternehmensinternen) Verantwortlichen/Teamleiter - "team lead(er)s" - vor Ort gemeint, die weiterhin Werbematerialien erstellen sollen? Eine unternehmensexterne Bedeutung erkenne ich hier nicht, zumal zuvor die "local teams" genannt werden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Verantwortliche / (Team)leiter
Steffen Walter
4 -1Leads
Wolfram Weinberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verantwortliche / (Team)leiter


Explanation:
Sind hier nicht einfach die (unternehmensinternen) Verantwortlichen/Teamleiter - "team lead(er)s" - vor Ort gemeint, die weiterhin Werbematerialien erstellen sollen? Eine unternehmensexterne Bedeutung erkenne ich hier nicht, zumal zuvor die "local teams" genannt werden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Paulig: Finde "Verantwortliche" hier auch sehr passend.
12 mins

agree  Dorothee Rault
2 hrs

agree  Benjamin Morris: "die Verantwortlichen" finde ich auch sehr gut.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leads


Explanation:
m.E. sind *leads* nicht unbedingt Personen oder Organizationen von Personen, sondern sowas wie *das Vorauseilen, Vorsprung bestimmter Werte vor anderen im Konjunkturverlauf* oder *[kurz zusammenfassende] Einleitung einer Veröffentlichung oder Rede* wie es im Duden steht


    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Lead
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Das passt aber überhaupt nicht in den Kontext.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search