... with 3-5 second delay .... (please see context)

German translation: Dauer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... with 3-5 second delay .... (please see context)
German translation:Dauer
Entered by: Lydia Molea

18:28 May 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Watches (Digital-Chronograph)
English term or phrase: ... with 3-5 second delay .... (please see context)
Thema: Marketingbroschüre Armbanduhr

Kontext:

This digital chronograph features a 10-digit LCD (liquid crystal display), auto calendar (1990 - 2089), EL backlight with 3-5 second delay, and 4-mode operation.

Mit "EL backlight" ist "Elektrolumineszenz-Hintergrundbeleuchtung" gemeint.
Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
Dauer
Explanation:
Könnte die Dauer gemeint sein? Ist nur geraten ...
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Dauer
Lydia Molea
3Verzögerung
Claudia Digel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dauer


Explanation:
Könnte die Dauer gemeint sein? Ist nur geraten ...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Ich denke auch, dass die Hintergrundbeleuchtung nach 3-5 Sekunden erlischt. Alles andere wäre ziemlicher Blödsinn (Ich drück' im Dunkeln 'ne Taste und es dauert - 5 s, bis das Licht angeht ;-) )//Leuchten nicht? Dem Glücklichen schlägt nachts keine Stunde
20 mins
  -> LOL und danke

agree  Optical: bei meiner G-Shock geht 5 Sekunden nachdem man den Knopf gedrückt hat, das Licht aus ;-)
1 hr
  -> Danke ... ich mag auch so eine Uhr haben! Meine leuchten so ganz und gar nicht! :(

agree  ingo_h: die einzige Möglichkeit
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  ahartje
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verzögerung


Explanation:
könnte gemeint sein, dass sich die Hintergrundbeleuchtung mit 3-5 Sekunden Verzögerung nach der letzten Eingabe, etc. abschaltet?

Claudia Digel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search