drawer statements

German translation: vorbereitete Erklärung, vorbereitetes Statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawer statements
German translation:vorbereitete Erklärung, vorbereitetes Statement
Entered by: Simone Brinkmann-Robinson

19:47 Jul 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: drawer statements
This term appears as an item in a list. The title of this list is "Training". Unfortunately, I have no context at all.

Could anybody explain to me what it means? Are they maybe talking about prepared answers to common questions?

Thanks in advance!
Simone Brinkmann-Robinson
vorbereitete Erklärung, vorbereitetes Statement
Explanation:
I think your guess is correct - a "drawer statement" is a PR-term, a commentary that is kept "in a drawer" in order to be prepared for a certain question.

http://www.ipam.gov.sg/course_CCC10.htm
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion made the most sense to me and also supported my initial thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vorbereitete Erklärung, vorbereitetes Statement
Antje Harder
5detaillierter Produktbericht oder Servicebericht
Andrea Pate-Cazal (X)
3Fachaussagen / -begründungen
Sabine Wulf
3Abrechungen des (oder eines) Scheckausstellers
Christine Lam
3just a guess, but ....
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a guess, but ....


Explanation:
Maybe 'aufbewahrter Bericht'

This link talks about a writing a personal statement of goals. They then say to give your statement some 'drawer time' meaning to put it aside and come back to read it with fresh eyes, so to speak.

This might be your context, but it is only a guess.


    Reference: http://www.istudentcity.com/acad/acad_writing_sop_info.asp#d...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to offer a suggestion!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for taking the time to offer a suggestion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorbereitete Erklärung, vorbereitetes Statement


Explanation:
I think your guess is correct - a "drawer statement" is a PR-term, a commentary that is kept "in a drawer" in order to be prepared for a certain question.

http://www.ipam.gov.sg/course_CCC10.htm

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion made the most sense to me and also supported my initial thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: eine (schon vorher) vorbereitete Presseerklärung parat haben, das ist der Sinn, denke ich
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
18 hrs

neutral  Andrea Pate-Cazal (X): thatäs what the Asker said - " it's a customer satisfaction survey for a manufacturer of printers", so check this sites: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.js...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detaillierter Produktbericht oder Servicebericht


Explanation:
http://search.hp.com/gwuseng/query.html?col=hpcom ccen ccenf...

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.js...


Andrea Pate-Cazal (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abrechungen des (oder eines) Scheckausstellers


Explanation:
schwierig eine geeignete Uebersetzung zu finden ohne Zusammenhang. Drawer kann entweder Schublade oder (Scheck)Aussteller bedeuten und statement wird oft im Zusammenhang mit finanziellen Abrechnungen verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-06 23:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the context of printers drawer would probably mean \"Schubfach\"

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachaussagen / -begründungen


Explanation:
könnte ich mir mal so vorstellen. Hoffe das passt!? Ansonsten kenn ich auch nur die Schublade und den Aussteller, z. B. von Schecks oder noch Zeichner und Aussteller!!! Würden die beiden vielleicht eher passen?????

Sabine Wulf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search