International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

topline

German translation: Spitzenklasse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topline
German translation:Spitzenklasse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:48 Oct 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: topline
Es geht um Etikettiergerät.

XX R&D has spared no effort in creating a more user-friendly and efficient ABC-interface for a **topline** handheld labeler.

Kann ich "topline" hier mit Spitzenklasse übersetzen oder ist das zu übertrieben (oder falsch?)?
GAK (X)
Spitzenklasse
Explanation:
Ist doch ein ziemliches Marketinggeblubber. Ich finde "... der Spitzenklasse" oder "erstklassig" absolut nicht übertrieben.

Selected response from:

Regina Seelos
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spitzenklasse
Regina Seelos
2 -1prominent
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
topline (hier)
prominent


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Regina Seelos: würde ich nur auf Personen anwenden
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topline (hier)
Spitzenklasse


Explanation:
Ist doch ein ziemliches Marketinggeblubber. Ich finde "... der Spitzenklasse" oder "erstklassig" absolut nicht übertrieben.



Regina Seelos
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neumann
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search