pretend play sets

German translation: Nachahmungsspiele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretend play sets
German translation:Nachahmungsspiele
Entered by: Kathi Stock

17:57 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Toys
English term or phrase: pretend play sets
Approximately how much did you spend on pretend play sets (e.g., Playmobil,
LEGO Star Wars, LEGO Harry Potter, LEGO Alpha Team) in the last 12 months?

ich hab schon überlegt, ob ich pretend mit "sogenannt" übersetze, vielleicht gibt es ja noch was besseres?
Kathi Stock
United States
Nachahmungsspiele
Explanation:
ich verstehe das eher so, als "let´s pretend to..."
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Nach Recherche passt das in diesem Zusammenhang am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leave it out
David Moore
3 +1Spielewelten
silvia glatzhofer
4make believe
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3Vorschlag
ahartje
3Phantasie fördernd / phantasiefördernd
Michael Schubert
3Nachahmungsspiele
Christine Lam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachahmungsspiele


Explanation:
ich verstehe das eher so, als "let´s pretend to..."

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Nach Recherche passt das in diesem Zusammenhang am besten. Danke!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it out


Explanation:
would be my suggestion; perhaps the author doesn't know that "play sets" are for pretence....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-02 18:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it \"pretend play\"??? In which case, things begin to look a little sinister, don\'t they....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: macht im Dt. keinen Sinn, wir sagen das so nicht.
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: könnte man hier wirklich, weil fast jeder die Spiele kennt
58 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretend
Phantasie fördernd / phantasiefördernd


Explanation:
Sorry, I translate DE>EN, still not 100% sure which of two suggested options is correct new orthography, and don't feel like looking it up ...

Kathi, I think your suggestion of "sogenannt" (or "so genannt" :-)) is a good educated guess if you decide that the English is poorly written or misleading. Alternatively, my suggestion is that "pretend play sets" are those that actively engage the imagination, i.e. as opposed to video games.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spielewelten


Explanation:
Wie in meinem Kommentar oben schon gesagt, wir sagen das so im Dt. nicht. Entweder auslassen, oder eventuell kannst du mit Spielewelten arbeiten, weil danach eh erklärt wird, was damit gemeint ist. Oder Du dehnst das Ganze aus: .. mit Spielen gespielt, bei denen die einzelnen Kinder Rollen übernehmen/.. in Rollen schlüpfen.

Lösungen mit kreativ/Kreativ.... funktionieren auch nicht, weil "Kreativspielzeug" anders belegt ist.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: ...meiner Meinung nach der bisher beste Vorschlag...
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Dazu fällt mir ein:
thematische Rollenspiele;
Rollenspielszenarien;
thematische Spielsets;
thematische Spielszenarien etc.
Jedenfalls soll sich das Kind vorstellen, ein Teil des Szenariums zu sein, daher "pretend".

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make believe


Explanation:
It doesn't mean artificial as indicated by "sogenannt" but ones which encourage "let's pretend" play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-02 20:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forgot I was supposed to be going into German, so what about \"Rollenspiel\" \"Phantasie\" etc.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search