choice exercise

German translation: Auswahl-Aufgabe

00:59 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey
English term or phrase: choice exercise
If you did not complete the first choice exercise (IF NEEDED: the first twelve sets of solutions designs to choose between), use the same Internet address as today: www.xxx

this is part of an internet survey consisting of several choice exercises which in turn consist of several sub-sets of questions. The survey can be completed another day.
Christine Lam
German translation:Auswahl-Aufgabe
Explanation:
Holpriger Fall! Hört sich sogar im Englischen recht ungemütlich an. Ich vermute, hier wird eher ein Vorgang beschrieben, bei dem der/die Befragte, eine Auswahl treffen muß (die dann in weitere, feingegliederte Fragen mündet). Ich würde bei der Zusammensetzung einen Bindestrich vorziehen, um auf den Begriff als Neuerfindung hinzuweisen.
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
thanks for all the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Auswahl-Aufgabe
ScriptUntergang
3Wahlaufgabe
FSI (X)
3Befragungsthema Ihrer Wahl
@caduceus (X)
3Übung Ihrer Wahl
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übung Ihrer Wahl


Explanation:
was my first thought. I think it fits the context.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Befragungsthema Ihrer Wahl


Explanation:
Auswahl anhand individuellem Interesse an bestimmten Befragungsthemen

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auswahl-Aufgabe


Explanation:
Holpriger Fall! Hört sich sogar im Englischen recht ungemütlich an. Ich vermute, hier wird eher ein Vorgang beschrieben, bei dem der/die Befragte, eine Auswahl treffen muß (die dann in weitere, feingegliederte Fragen mündet). Ich würde bei der Zusammensetzung einen Bindestrich vorziehen, um auf den Begriff als Neuerfindung hinzuweisen.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for all the great suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Seh ich auch so, insebesondere bei surveys.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Stimme hier zu, würde "Auswahlaufgabe" allerdings doch als Kompositum ohne Bindestrich schreiben (sehe hier eher keine "Neuerfindung").
5 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wahlaufgabe


Explanation:
Wahlaufgabe oder Aufgabe ihrer Wahl

FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search