romantic getaway

German translation: romanischer Kurzurlaub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romantic getaway
German translation:romanischer Kurzurlaub
Entered by: Rainer Chatterjee

21:05 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: romantic getaway
aus einem Reiseführer:
...whether it's a romantic getaway, a weekend road trip, or a family vacation..

dachte an romatische Ausreiserei aber viel. gibts was besseres!
Rainer Chatterjee
romantischer Kurzurlaub
Explanation:
Romantikhotel Schwarzer Adler Romantischer Kurzurlaub für ...


Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
thanks vesna,

love you for your most helpful answer.

cheers

rainer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4romantischer Ausflug zu zweit
Heike Demme
4 +4romantische Kurzreise
Klaus Dorn (X)
4 +2romantischer Kurzurlaub
Vesna Zivcic
4romantische Flucht
nettranslatorde
4romantischer Abstecher
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romantische Flucht


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist hiermit eine Art Liebesabenteuer/-urlaub gemeint...
...habe schon sowas in Reisführern gelesen...

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
romantische Kurzreise


Explanation:
Getaway, to my knowledge, denominates a short break, like 3 or 4 days...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
romantischer Ausflug zu zweit


Explanation:
Ausreiserei is not used in German. If you talk about a romantic getaway it is usually a weekend, so one would say: "ein romantisches Wochenende zu zweit", but as the term weekend is repeated in your phrase, it is better to use the word "Ausflug" meaning a trip. So the whole bit could translate: ...ob ein romantischer Ausflug zu zweit, eine Wochenendreise oder ein Familienurlaub...

Heike Demme
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: This sounds very nice!!! Right on point, IMHO
4 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: But why "zu zweit"? Not being in France, it would not automatically suggest a "menage à trois", right? :)
18 mins
  -> :-) It is just a typical German phrase with no deeper meaning at all!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Optical
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romantischer Abstecher


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
romantischer Kurzurlaub


Explanation:
Romantikhotel Schwarzer Adler Romantischer Kurzurlaub für ...





    Reference: http://www.innsbruck.nethotels.com/packages/Adler_Romantik.h...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
thanks vesna,

love you for your most helpful answer.

cheers

rainer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
10 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein: Das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search