Urban Inset map

German translation: Stadtplan; Stadtnebenkarte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Urban Inset map
German translation:Stadtplan; Stadtnebenkarte
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

23:19 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Urban Inset map
More Readable Overview and Urban Inset map styles

Überschrift aus einem Reiseprospekt
Rainer Chatterjee
Stadtplan
Explanation:
inset map = Nebenkarte (this refers to those little maps sometimes inset into bigger ones in catalogues etc)

urban map = Stadtplan

I wouldn't combine Nebenkarte and Stadtplan (too cumbersome) but leave it as Stadtplan if the context permits this. Often it is perfectly clear from the context that the "inset map" is the smaller without need to point this out. Alternatively, you could say: "der kleinere Stadtplan"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks darien,
your answer was the appropriate term for my translation.
cheers
rainer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stadtteilkarte oder Stadtnebenkarte
Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
4Stadtplan
Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stadtteilkarte oder Stadtnebenkarte


Explanation:
Definition: Karte innerhalb oder außerhalb des Kartenrahmens der Hauptkarte, die mit ihr im Sinnzusammenhang stehtn (oder einfacher ausgedrueckt: kleine Karte in der Ecke einer groesseren). Nebenkarten außerhalb des Kartenrahmens werden auch Beikarten genannt.

Source: Technical dictionary - terms used in surveying and mapping

Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Stadtnebenkarte actually doesn't sound too bad - I wouldn't use Stadtteilkarte, though, as it could be read as Stadtteil- = suburb, rather than -Teilkarte
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stadtplan


Explanation:
inset map = Nebenkarte (this refers to those little maps sometimes inset into bigger ones in catalogues etc)

urban map = Stadtplan

I wouldn't combine Nebenkarte and Stadtplan (too cumbersome) but leave it as Stadtplan if the context permits this. Often it is perfectly clear from the context that the "inset map" is the smaller without need to point this out. Alternatively, you could say: "der kleinere Stadtplan"


    Collins/German dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
thanks darien,
your answer was the appropriate term for my translation.
cheers
rainer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search