medium season

German translation: Zwischensaison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium season
German translation:Zwischensaison
Entered by: Kathi Stock

19:09 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: medium season
Low Season (ist bestimmt die Vorsaison)
Medium Season ???
High Season (ist bestimmt die Hochsaison)
Kathi Stock
United States
Zwischensaison
Explanation:
"Alle unsere Artist-Apartments haben freien Blick zum Matterhorn.
Wir bieten Ihnen Getränke- und Brotservice, sowie ein Frühstücksbuffet nebst dem Vorteil einer eigenen Küche im Apartment.

Zimmer
43 Betten
15 Zimmer
0 Suiten


Alle Zimmer mit Telefon / Farbfernseher / Satellit/Kabel-TV

Saison
Vorsaison 07.09-20.12/13.04-06.07.02
Zwischensaison 05.01-25.01.02/06.07.02-06.09.02
Hochsaison 21.12-04.01.02/26.01.02-12.04.02
"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Zwischensaison
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Zwischensaison
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zwischensaison


Explanation:
"Alle unsere Artist-Apartments haben freien Blick zum Matterhorn.
Wir bieten Ihnen Getränke- und Brotservice, sowie ein Frühstücksbuffet nebst dem Vorteil einer eigenen Küche im Apartment.

Zimmer
43 Betten
15 Zimmer
0 Suiten


Alle Zimmer mit Telefon / Farbfernseher / Satellit/Kabel-TV

Saison
Vorsaison 07.09-20.12/13.04-06.07.02
Zwischensaison 05.01-25.01.02/06.07.02-06.09.02
Hochsaison 21.12-04.01.02/26.01.02-12.04.02
"


    Reference: http://www.alpitude.com/xclusive/partner.asp?idPart=406&l=de
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): good timing, eh?
4 mins
  -> ha, got my mega-fast DSL connection back up and running now ;-)

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
6 mins

agree  Simone Brinkmann-Robinson
12 mins

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwischensaison


Explanation:
I'm positive I have heard this before.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!!!
1 min
  -> Yes, they do - and within seconds of each other!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search