central office decision making

German translation: zentrale (Kauf)entscheidung

10:59 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: central office decision making
including but not limited to discounts for central warehouse delivery, EDI/Internet orders, full case orders, no returns, central office decision making
ubei
German translation:zentrale (Kauf)entscheidung
Explanation:
auf zentraler Ebene erfolgte/getroffene Einkaufsentscheidung

Vielleicht ist hier aber auch nur der "zentrale Einkauf" bzw. die "zentrale Beschaffung" gemeint (die vom Unternehmenshauptsitz aus gesteuert wird).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
zentrale Beschaffung klingt am plausibelsten. danke an alle.
leider kein kontext, sonst wär ich auch nicht so ratlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zentrale (Kauf)entscheidung
Steffen Walter
3Beschluss der Zentrale/Zentralstelle
Stefan Wollinger (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zentrale (Kauf)entscheidung


Explanation:
auf zentraler Ebene erfolgte/getroffene Einkaufsentscheidung

Vielleicht ist hier aber auch nur der "zentrale Einkauf" bzw. die "zentrale Beschaffung" gemeint (die vom Unternehmenshauptsitz aus gesteuert wird).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14521
Grading comment
zentrale Beschaffung klingt am plausibelsten. danke an alle.
leider kein kontext, sonst wär ich auch nicht so ratlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: auf zentralen Einkauf würd' ich auch tippen
3 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschluss der Zentrale/Zentralstelle


Explanation:
etwas neutraler, kommt aber natürlich auf Kontext an...

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search