put in issue

German translation: in Frage stellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put in issue
German translation:in Frage stellen
Entered by: Eva Traub

19:11 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: put in issue
The distributor shall not at any time put in issue the validity of the trademarks.
Eva Traub
Germany
in Frage stellen
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bezweifeln / anzweifeln
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1in Frage stellen
akkord (X)
3 +2in Frage stellen
Norbert Gunther Kramer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Frage stellen


Explanation:
*

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: habe ich bei mir weggelassen;-)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Frage stellen


Explanation:
z.B.:
Werbebeschränkungen stellen grundsätzlich die Gültigkeit der Marken und der Eintragungen nicht in Frage, solange nicht die Benutzung verboten ist.


    Reference: http://www.aippi.org/reports/q151/gr-q151-d-germany.htm
akkord (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bezweifeln / anzweifeln


Explanation:
"in Frage stellen" ist gut, "bezweifeln"/"anzweifeln" sind Alternativen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search