PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

veining

German translation: Rippenbildung

10:52 Feb 24, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Klebstoffe
English term or phrase: veining
Under these conditions, commercial adhesives can crack or blister, which results in side seal leakage and end seal leakage (often referred to as “veining” or “lightning bolt” failure) of the feed fluid to the permeate collection tube.

Osmotic blistering in reverse osmosis membranes utilizing the present adhesive composition is reduced or prevented, thereby reducing or preventing veining and lightning bolt failures previously observed.
Christine Matschke
Germany
German translation:Rippenbildung
Explanation:
Undichte Stellen in einer Verklebung können durch Blasen oder Rippen entstehen. Eine Rippenbildung (veining) des Klebstoffs führt daher zu den undichten Stellen.

Die Klebstoffrippe wird dabei vollständig zerdrückt, so dass ein geschlossener und ebener Klebstofffilm
entsteht. - https://www.dichtstoffe-shop.de/mediafiles/Datenblaetter/Bos...

Im Gussbereich wird veining mit Blattrippen wiedergegeben:

The superior anti-veining and overall casting quality [...] = Die hervorragenden Blattrippen unterdrückenden und Gussqualität – see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Wobei die Rippen des Blatts (veining) den sich verästelnden Mustern von Blitzen (lightning bolt) ähneln.
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rippenbildung
gofink
3Formriss
Bernhard Kopf


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formriss


Explanation:
Laut Ernst. Auch Blattrippe.

Bernhard Kopf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: Allerdings geht es hier um einen Klebstoff bzw. ein Dichtungsmittel.
24 mins

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rippenbildung


Explanation:
Undichte Stellen in einer Verklebung können durch Blasen oder Rippen entstehen. Eine Rippenbildung (veining) des Klebstoffs führt daher zu den undichten Stellen.

Die Klebstoffrippe wird dabei vollständig zerdrückt, so dass ein geschlossener und ebener Klebstofffilm
entsteht. - https://www.dichtstoffe-shop.de/mediafiles/Datenblaetter/Bos...

Im Gussbereich wird veining mit Blattrippen wiedergegeben:

The superior anti-veining and overall casting quality [...] = Die hervorragenden Blattrippen unterdrückenden und Gussqualität – see https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Wobei die Rippen des Blatts (veining) den sich verästelnden Mustern von Blitzen (lightning bolt) ähneln.


gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search