‘something will happen when…’questions

German translation: Fragen der Art: "Wann wird etwas geschehen?"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘something will happen when…’questions
German translation:Fragen der Art: "Wann wird etwas geschehen?"
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

11:03 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / golf
English term or phrase: ‘something will happen when…’questions
Simulation models usually answer 'what happens if…' questions and can consider many possible combinations so the Circumstances under which problems may occur can be identified and, potentially, resolved.

Forecasting models determine the 'something will happen when…' questions, such as forecasting disease by using predictions of climatic factors which influence attacks.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Fragen der Art "Wann wird es geschehen?"
Explanation:
Main point: distinguish "if" and "when" I looked at what seems to be the original, and it is not a model of clarity, looks cobbled together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-16 11:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be //www.bestcourseforgolf.org/content/advice_and_rese/research/... site)
Selected response from:

Abu Amaal (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Wahrscheinlichkeitsfragen
Derek Gill Franßen
4Was-wenn-Fragen
Ivo Lang
4Fragen der Art "Wann wird es geschehen?"
Abu Amaal (X)
4Die "Im Falle dass..."-Fragen
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘something will happen when…’questions
Die "Im Falle dass..."-Fragen


Explanation:
Was meinst du zu diesem Vorschlag?

Isabel

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
‘something will happen when…’questions
Wahrscheinlichkeitsfragen


Explanation:
...a term used in statistics. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-16 11:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht wäre \"Kausalitätsfragen\" passender.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
58 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  Ferguson (X)
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘something will happen when…’questions
Fragen der Art "Wann wird es geschehen?"


Explanation:
Main point: distinguish "if" and "when" I looked at what seems to be the original, and it is not a model of clarity, looks cobbled together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-16 11:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be //www.bestcourseforgolf.org/content/advice_and_rese/research/... site)


    Reference: http://https://www.bestcourseforgolf.org/content/advice_and_...
Abu Amaal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘something will happen when…’questions
Was-wenn-Fragen


Explanation:
Im Englischen auch kurz als "What-if questions" bezeichnet.http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:QqZ_WQoYQyYJ:wwwai.wu-wie...
http://www.bernd-leitenberger.de/apple-2.html
. Noch hilfreicher war VisiCalc bei Was-Wenn Fragen, wie sie oft auftauchen: Wie steigt der Gewinn wenn ich Maschine X anschaffe, im Vergleich zu den erhöhten Kosten durch Abschreibung von X?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-16 17:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt habe ich mich doch in dem feinen Unterschied zwischen \"Simulationsfragen\" (was-wenn-Fragen) und \"Prognosefragen verheddert. Bei lezteren wäre die Formulierung \"wenn-dann-Fragen\" angebrachter und dem Original auch näher. Derartige Fragen versuchen also Vorhersagen auf folgender Basis zu machen: \"Was geschieht, wenn das und das und das eintritt\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-16 17:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine bloße \"Wahrscheinlichkeit\" wird mMn hier nicht zu bestimmen versucht, sondern es soll eher ein konkretes Szenario erstellt werden, das von bestimmten Bedingungen (wenn-dann) abhängt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-16 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.controllermagazin.de/avail.html
Gesprächsbegleitend
wenn-dann-Fragen mit dem PC lösen
http://www.brenk.com/software/produkte/caire.htm
. So können Sie “Wenn-Dann-Fragen“ schnell beantworten.
http://www.seeger-software.de/bb1-controlling_3_2.htm


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search