Sqrt

German translation: Wurzel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sqrt
German translation:Wurzel
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:29 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Sqrt
stands for square root. what is the german abbrevation for that?
Britta Schellenberg
Quadratwurzel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Abkürzung scheint auch sqrt zu sein
Abkürzung für Zero Age Main Sequence, zu Deutsch: Alter Null ...
c ist dabei die Vakuumlichtgeschwindigkeit und sqrt ist die Quadratwurzel. ...
www.enzyklop.info/Lisa/Gloss/glossarNFz.shtml - 30k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Ich nehme Wurzel. Das ist am kuerzesten. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Quadratwurzel
Christine Lam
4 +1"tick" (Haken)
David Moore
5Wz. oder W.
BeniMuller
4SQRT, Wurzel, Wrz oder graphisches Symbol
Tobias Ernst


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sqrt
Quadratwurzel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Abkürzung scheint auch sqrt zu sein
Abkürzung für Zero Age Main Sequence, zu Deutsch: Alter Null ...
c ist dabei die Vakuumlichtgeschwindigkeit und sqrt ist die Quadratwurzel. ...
www.enzyklop.info/Lisa/Gloss/glossarNFz.shtml - 30k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ich nehme Wurzel. Das ist am kuerzesten. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucasm (X)
2 mins

agree  FSI (X): Wurzel reicht [aus dem Kontext erkennbar]
4 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): Wurzel reicht. WRZL gibt es leider (noch) nicht :-(
30 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sqrt
SQRT, Wurzel, Wrz oder graphisches Symbol


Explanation:
If you cannot tell from the string, it could also be a command, couldn't it? It is commonplace to type SQRT when you haven't got the graphical square root sign, also in German. So you could use a basic keyboard to key in things like

5 + 5 =

or

s q r t ( 1 6 ) =

to do some basic maths. In that case, I'd leave it as SQRT.

If it is a menu item or a label, I'd use "Wurzel". You miss out on the "SQUARE root" part, but "Wurzel" implies "Quadratwurzel", unless a different base is explizitly stated (as in "dritte Wurzel" or similar).

If you desparatley need to abbreviate, you could use "Wrz.", but that's, uh, not exactly common.

If "Wurzel" is too long, you might also want to ask the client whether the character set contains the graphical sign for the square root, which would surely be the best solution.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sqrt
"tick" (Haken)


Explanation:
AFAIK, this is the internationally-recognised sign for "square root", and it's certainly used on calculators - including the one on my computer. So why not use it on a mobile phone?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: true
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sqrt
Wz. oder W.


Explanation:
Gemäss heinz Koblischeke: Grosses Abkürzungsbuch
VEB Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig 1985

Sowohl grammatikalisch als natürlich auch mathematisch.
Wrz. hingegen ist Quatsch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-20 19:28:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry der Autor heisst natürlich Heinz Koblischke

BeniMuller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search