calculus class

German translation: Infinitesimalrechnung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calculus class
German translation:Infinitesimalrechnung
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

12:07 Jun 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / High School subject
English term or phrase: calculus class
Hallo,
bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob ich mit meiner Übersetzung richtig liege....

Kontext: There was a guy in my calculus class
in high school, and he was nothing like XXX, in fact, he was actually like a straight-A student, kind of nerdy kid.

Ich habe "calculus class" mit "Mathekurs" übersetzt, liege ich da richtig?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Infinitesimalrechnung
Explanation:
Auch genannt Differenzial- und Integralrechnungen.
Widerlich, das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-27 12:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das waren Mathekurse in der Oberstufe, neben Algebra und Geometrie.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe mich für Nicoles Lösung entschieden. "Infinitesimalrechnung" klingt herrlich "nerdy" und passt daher optimal in den Kontext... ;-)
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Infinitesimalrechnung
Nicole Schnell
4 +1Mathekurs
rainerc (X)
3 +1Analysis
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infinitesimalrechnung


Explanation:
Auch genannt Differenzial- und Integralrechnungen.
Widerlich, das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-27 12:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das waren Mathekurse in der Oberstufe, neben Algebra und Geometrie.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe mich für Nicoles Lösung entschieden. "Infinitesimalrechnung" klingt herrlich "nerdy" und passt daher optimal in den Kontext... ;-)
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank an alle! Habe mich für Nicoles Lösung entschieden. "Infinitesimalrechnung" klingt herrlich "nerdy" und passt daher optimal in den Kontext... ;-) Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: hat mich auch nicht begeistert
1 min
  -> DANKE, Sabine!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): weckt schreckliche Erinnerungen bei mir...Englisch war mir lieber
5 hrs
  -> Geometrie=schön!, Algebra=logisch, Integral=nur für ganz abstrakte Hirne, Nerds. Danke, Ingeborg!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mathekurs


Explanation:
reicht in diesem Kontext völlig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-06-27 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... amerikanische Geschichte, Calculus (Mathematik), Anatomy (so was wie Bio) und Civics ... Bulimiekranke Schülerin: In Mathe rechnet sie mit Kalorien ...
www.spiegel.de/unispiegel/schule/0,1518,372614,00.html

Calculus (Mathematik). - Calculus AB. - Calculus BC. d. Chemistry (Chemie). e. Computer Science (Computerwissenschaft) ...
www.fulbright.at/dokumente/us_citizens/ general/advanced_placement_deutsch.doc?PHPSESSID=fb928d61300

mehreren Varianten):. a. Art (Kunst). - Art History (Kunstgeschichte). - Studio Art (Kunst im Atelier). b. Biology (Biologie). c. Calculus (Mathematik) ...
www.bmbwk.gv.at/medienpool/10573/140014_ap_usa.pdf

rainerc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilli Translate
4 mins
  -> danke!

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: not necessarily; calculus is a very davanced subject for a US highschool (most people don't take it until they have to in college, or ever. Says something about the guys (nerds...)
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculus
Analysis


Explanation:
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Calculus.html
mit
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analysis
vergleichen ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-06-27 12:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Analysis

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: Genau, ich würde Analysiskurs schreiben: http://www.mathematik.tu-bs.de/FA-Workgroup/tsonar/AnalysisI...
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search