aggregated level data

German translation: Daten auf aggregiertem Niveau/auf Gesamtniveau(-ebene)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregated level data
German translation:Daten auf aggregiertem Niveau/auf Gesamtniveau(-ebene)
Entered by: Eva-Maria Fried

09:19 Dec 4, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / market research
English term or phrase: aggregated level data
In dem Dokument werden Auftraggeber von Markforschungsstudien gefragt, ob sie in Zukunft "aggreated level data" erhalten wollen. "Agreegated" ist klar soweit, zu "level data" kann ich allerdings nichts brauchbares finden.
Eva-Maria Fried
Germany
Daten auf aggregiertem Niveau/auf Gesamtniveau(-ebene)
Explanation:
so zu lesen:
aggregated level - aggregiertes Niveau
data - Daten

Selected response from:

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Daten auf aggregiertem Niveau/auf Gesamtniveau(-ebene)
Expertlang
3verdichtete Daten
Oliver_F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daten auf aggregiertem Niveau/auf Gesamtniveau(-ebene)


Explanation:
so zu lesen:
aggregated level - aggregiertes Niveau
data - Daten



Expertlang
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ein Bindestrich ("aggregated-level") hätte die Zuordnung im Englischen deutlicher gemacht.
6 mins
  -> danke

agree  Katja Schoone
9 hrs
  -> danke

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verdichtete Daten


Explanation:
wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, obwohle das schon sehr IT-spezifisch ist. Man könnte vereinfacht auch von einer "Zusammfassung der Daten" sprechen.

Oliver_F
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search