banded covariance matrix

German translation: Kovarianzmatrix in Form einer Bandmatrix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banded covariance matrix
German translation:Kovarianzmatrix in Form einer Bandmatrix
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

09:16 Apr 30, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: banded covariance matrix
For the two endpoints the comparison will be conducted using a longitudinal mixed model with treatment arm, time point (categorical), and baseline score as fixed effects and a *banded covariance Matrix* (covariances are
constant on each diagonal of the matrix).

Mir sind die Begriffe "Kovarianzmatrix" und "Bandmatrix" geläufig, aber wie lässt sich das kombinieren?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
Silvia Koch
Germany
Kovarianzmatrix in Form einer Bandmatrix
Explanation:
dies soll wohl ausgedrückt sein
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Eine gute Lösung, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kovarianzmatrix in Form einer Bandmatrix
Konrad Schultz
3Bandmatrix den Kovarianzen
DLyons


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bandmatrix den Kovarianzen


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandmatrix

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kovarianzmatrix in Form einer Bandmatrix


Explanation:
dies soll wohl ausgedrückt sein

Konrad Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Eine gute Lösung, vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search