normative population

German translation: Bevölkerungsnorm / normative Bevölkerung

04:44 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Human Resources
English term or phrase: normative population
Surprise, surprise - es geht um Fähigkeitstests von Angestellten! Jetzt noch ein letzter Schwung an Fragen, dann kümmer ich mich endlich darum, die Kudoz-Punkte zu verteilen :-)

The circles indicate the respondent's decile scores compared to professional norms. Each box represents 10% of the **normative population**. Thus a score at the 6th decile indicates the respondent scored higher than 50 percent of the norm base on that characteristic.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Bevölkerungsnorm / normative Bevölkerung
Explanation:
normative has as synonyme "standard" or "prescribed" and is also being explained as an adj. "relating to or dealing with norms" in the reference indicated below
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Normalverteilung
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 +1Bevölkerungsnorm / normative Bevölkerung
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bevölkerungsnorm / normative Bevölkerung


Explanation:
normative has as synonyme "standard" or "prescribed" and is also being explained as an adj. "relating to or dealing with norms" in the reference indicated below


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normalverteilung


Explanation:
fester Begriff der Statistik:
Normalverteilung. aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie. Die Normalverteilung
ist eine wichtige Wahrscheinlichkeitsverteilung in der Statistik. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normalverteilung - 12k - En cache

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search