consequent

German translation: Konsequenz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequent
German translation:Konsequenz
Entered by: DLyons

15:39 Feb 13, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: consequent
A consequent is the second half of a hypothetical proposition. In the standard form of such a proposition, it is the part that follows "then".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consequent
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Konsequenz
Explanation:
"Zusammenhang der Sätze: Nämlich dass die Wahrheit des ersten Teilsatzes (Antezedens, auch Antecedens) eine hinreichende Bedingung für die Wahrheit des zweiten Teilsatzes (Konsequenz) ist."
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Konsequenz
DLyons
3 +1Konsequenz
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konsequenz


Explanation:
"Zusammenhang der Sätze: Nämlich dass die Wahrheit des ersten Teilsatzes (Antezedens, auch Antecedens) eine hinreichende Bedingung für die Wahrheit des zweiten Teilsatzes (Konsequenz) ist."

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
16 mins
  -> Danke Armorel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konsequenz


Explanation:
Das Antezedens [antəˈʦeːdɛns] oder die Antezedenz [antəʦeˈdɛnʦ] (lateinisch antecedens „das Vorausgehende“, „Ursache“) steht für:

Antezedens, Grund, Voraussetzung, Ursache, Bedingung eines Ereignisses oder einer Entscheidung (selten) im Gegensatz zu Konsequenz, siehe Kausalität.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antezedens

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search