adjusted OR

German translation: adjustierte Odds Ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjusted OR
German translation:adjustierte Odds Ratio
Entered by: Roman Lutz

14:49 Apr 4, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Assays, HPV testing
English term or phrase: adjusted OR
Comparison between HPV screening assays. The prevalence of certain types of HPV in Europe is described.

"In the surveillance study in England, the prevalence of non-vaccine high risk HPV increased in the post vaccination period.2 In particular there was an increase in the prevalence of HPV52 **adjusted OR 1.7** (95% CI 1.0 to 3.2) and 2.4 (95% CI 1.4 to 4.7) respectively for individuals aged 16–18 and 19–21 years."

Now, I suppose "OR" is "Overall response"; but I am at a loss how this fits in with the rest of the sentence?

Here is my attempt so far:

"In der Überwachungsstudie in England erhöhte sich die Prävalenz von Hochrisiko-HPV, für die keine Impfstoffe existieren, im Zeitraum nach der Impfung.2 Insbesondere wurde bei Patientinnen im Alter von 16-18 und 19-21 Jahren eine Erhöhung der Prävalenz von HPV 52 verzeichnet, bereinigt um ein Gesamtansprechen von 1,7 (95%-KI 1,0 bis 3,2) bzw. 2,4 (95%-KI 1,4 bis 4,7)."

However, I am neither sure about "bereinigt", nor about how this fits in with the rest of the sentence.

Thanks in advance!
Roman Lutz
Germany
adjustierte Odds Ratio
Explanation:
"Schätzer für adjustierte Odds Ratios"
(Überschrift in Buch "Datenmanagement und Datenanalyse mit dem SAS-System: vom Einsteiger zum Profi"
Selected response from:

Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustierte Odds Ratio
Dr. Bettina Meissner
3OR = odds ratio
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted or
adjustierte Odds Ratio


Explanation:
"Schätzer für adjustierte Odds Ratios"
(Überschrift in Buch "Datenmanagement und Datenanalyse mit dem SAS-System: vom Einsteiger zum Profi"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=807...
Dr. Bettina Meissner
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted or
OR = odds ratio


Explanation:
relatives Risiko / relative Chance / Quotenverhältnis

http://www.urz.uni-heidelberg.de/statistik/sas-ah/02.01.04/k...

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search