to map

German translation: vergleichen

16:26 Dec 15, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: to map
Overconfidence is an unwarranted faith in one's beliefs, judgments and abilities.
 When assessing uncertainty, it can lead to very inaccurate probability estimations.
 One way to measure overconfidence is using the overconfidence curve.
 The overconfidence curve compares the subjective confidence that a person has in an event with the proportion of times their judgement is actually correct.

Example: Suppose you asked somebody how likely it is that it might rain on a certain day. The person would have different probability estimates for different days of the week. You could make a note of all these subjective judgements and compare it with the days on which it actually rained.

Let's say there were five days when he thought that there was a 10% chance. It rained on only one of these five days. We ***mapped*** the subjective confidence of 10% to the objective probability of it raining on days that the decision maker thought the likelihood of rain was 10%, and get one ***mapping*** between a subjective confidence and objective frequency.


Wie würdet ihr hier "to map" und "mapping" übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:vergleichen
Explanation:
Rickis Vorschlag ist sicher richtig, ich halte es hier aber für passender, im ersten Fall mit „vergleichen“ zu übersetzen und im zweiten mit „Übereinstimmung“:

„Wir verglichen [...] und erhalten eine Übereinstimmung zwischen [...]“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage16 Stunden (2016-12-19 09:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Erik: Theoretisch könnte der zweite Teil auch bedeuten: „Wir bekommen ein Verhältnis zwischen subjektiver Überzeugung und objektiver Häufigkeit.“
Aber dann müsste der Quelltext m.E. anders formuliert sein, nämlich: „and get ***a mapping*** between ...“. Da steht aber „one mapping“.
Selected response from:

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Tilman vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vergleichen
Tilman Heckel
4 +1zuordnen
Erik Freitag
3 +1zuordnen
Ricki Farn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuordnen


Explanation:
Weil ich das einfach immer so übersetze ;|

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zuordnen


Explanation:
Der mathematische korrekte Fachbegriff ist hier der der "Zuordnung", aber gleichwertig lassen sich auch "abbilden" oder auch "verknüpfen" verwenden.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I will agree to your answer, since you offer the other options as well. E.g., MS and other IT businesses (and I) may use "map" for "abbilden." While it may be hardly relevant here, suggesting that "zuordnen" is the one and only choice isn't true.
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergleichen


Explanation:
Rickis Vorschlag ist sicher richtig, ich halte es hier aber für passender, im ersten Fall mit „vergleichen“ zu übersetzen und im zweiten mit „Übereinstimmung“:

„Wir verglichen [...] und erhalten eine Übereinstimmung zwischen [...]“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage16 Stunden (2016-12-19 09:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Erik: Theoretisch könnte der zweite Teil auch bedeuten: „Wir bekommen ein Verhältnis zwischen subjektiver Überzeugung und objektiver Häufigkeit.“
Aber dann müsste der Quelltext m.E. anders formuliert sein, nämlich: „and get ***a mapping*** between ...“. Da steht aber „one mapping“.

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Tilman vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Du hast Recht - sorry und nichts für ungut. Die ausgangssprachliche Verwendung von "mapping" in diesem Sinn scheint mir allerdings sehr fragwürdig (was an der Übersetzung natürlich nichts ändert)!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Lies den Text noch einmal. Die Person gab Wetterprognosen für 5 Tage (Regen) ab. An einem dieser Tage regnete es wirklich. Deshalb ergab der Vergleich der Prognosen mit dem tatsächlichen Wetter *eine* Übereinstimmung, i.e. eine richtige Prognose von 5.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search