frictional tuning

German translation: Reibungseinstellung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frictional tuning
German translation:Reibungseinstellung
Entered by: Christine Lam

09:42 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: frictional tuning
Aus einem Patent zu einer Fördereinrichtung, die sich aus mehreren ausziehbaren, ineinander geschachtelten Teilen zusammensetzt:

"In order to further control the extension of extendable units from base and from one another, the present invention preferably further provides *frictional tuning* between the support rollers and the tracks or strips of the corresponding units, to control the rate at which each individual unit extends from the next rearwardly positioned unit."

"Extension via gravitational forces is preferably controlled via *frictional tuning* of the roller supports of each extendable unit."

"The support rollers are *frictionally tuned* such that the conveyor units extend forwardly at different speeds relative to one another, whereby extension of one unit relative to another varies in response to the frictional resistance of the corresponding support rollers."

Im Grunde ist mir schon klar, was gemeint ist, ich weiß aber nicht, wie ich das im Deutschen technisch richtig und elegant rĂŒberbringen kann, ohne mich dabei auch zu weit aus dem Fenster herauszulehnen und vom englischen Originaltext abzuweichen. Hat jemand von euch eine gute Idee?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Reibungseinstellung
Explanation:
bin immer noch am ueberlegen, wie man dies fuer den zweiten Beispielsatz umwandeln koennte
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Habe mich im Endeffekt fĂŒr die einfachste Lösung entschlossen, obwohl ich denke, dass Johannes mit seiner Vermutung richtig liegt. Da es aber um ein Patent geht, komme ich mit Vermutungen nicht weiter und muss mich so nah wie möglich ans Original halten. Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kraftschluß durch Reibung, kraftschlĂŒssig
Johannes Gleim
3Reibungseinstellung
Christine Lam
3Einstellung des Kupplungsschlupfes
cfdrtg


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einstellung des Kupplungsschlupfes


Explanation:
oder Einstellung des Reibradgetriebes

fÀllt mir als ungekÀmmter Gedanke dazu ein.

cfdrtg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reibungseinstellung


Explanation:
bin immer noch am ueberlegen, wie man dies fuer den zweiten Beispielsatz umwandeln koennte

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Habe mich im Endeffekt fĂŒr die einfachste Lösung entschlossen, obwohl ich denke, dass Johannes mit seiner Vermutung richtig liegt. Da es aber um ein Patent geht, komme ich mit Vermutungen nicht weiter und muss mich so nah wie möglich ans Original halten. Vielen Dank an alle.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frictional tuning, fritcional tuned
Kraftschluß durch Reibung, kraftschlĂŒssig


Explanation:
Kraftschluß durch Reibung. Gemeint ist offensichtlich frictional connection = kraftschlĂŒssige Verbindung, Kraftschluß durch Reibung.
frictional tuned = kraftschlĂŒssig,
frictional tuning = Kraftschluß durch Reibung
Quelle: Ernst: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore RĂŒck
3 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search