rouge

German translation: Polierrot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rouge
German translation:Polierrot
Entered by: Michael McWilliam

14:30 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rouge
Compound with abrasives used to polish metal
Michael McWilliam
United States
Polierrot
Explanation:
See link. Ernst also has rouge cake to offer which is translated as Polierrotkuchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-25 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik confirms Polierrot.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Polierrot
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Englischrot
Noe Tessmann
4Polierrot
swisstell
4Eisen-(III)-oxid
David Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eisen-(III)-oxid


Explanation:
"Rouge" is the usual designation for "jeweller's rouge", a powdered form of triferric tetroxide, and it is used for polishing precious stones - including diamonds, if my memory serves me correctly.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: triferric (o. tri-iron) tetroxide would be Fe3O4, Eisen-(III)-oxid is Fe2O3//You're still talking about two different substances, one tetroxide and one trioxide
29 mins
  -> I think you may be in error; according to Ernst, (II)-oxid is FerrOUS oxide, which is not the same at all - it's a black powder, again if my memory serves me correctly...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polierrot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rouge - Schmucklexikon von Prof. Leopold Rössler
... Polierrot, Pariser Rot, wichtigstes Poliermittel für Goldlegierungen, besteht
aus Roteisenstein (Blutstein) = Eisenoxid. ...
www.beyars.com/lexikon/lexikon_949.html - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.beyars.com ]

[PDF] Edelmetalle
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Polierrot oder Feinpoliermittel empfehlen sich beson- ... ten mit Polierrot.
Inhalt. Seite. Standard Anwendungsfall feste Pasten ...
www.fischer-pforzheim.de/PDF-Files/Menzerna.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Englischrot


Explanation:
rouge // 1. n. a) (cosmetic powder) Rouge, das;
b) (polishing agent) Englischrot, das; see also jeweller.
2. v.t. rouge one's cheeks or face Rouge auflegen
(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

Eng|lisch|rot [auch: ''], das: gut deckende rote Farbe aus Eisenoxid, die zum Polieren von Glas, Metallen o.Ä. u. als Malerfarbe verwendet wird.

© 2000 Dudenverlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caput mortu|um

[lateinisch »Kopf der Toten«] das, - -, besonders fein pulverisiertes Eisenoxidrot (Eisenpigmente); wird als Pigment für Malerfarben (Venezianischrot, Englischrot) sowie als Poliermittel (Polierrot) verwendet.

(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2002

Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Polierrot


Explanation:
See link. Ernst also has rouge cake to offer which is translated as Polierrotkuchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-25 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik confirms Polierrot.


    Reference: http://annuaire.idverre.net/4DACTION/dico_rech_lang/1303/All
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Oder Polierrouge (FeO). http://kbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~volli/mirror.html
16 mins
  -> Danke Kim.

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Johannes Gleim
7 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search