wrought

German translation: bearbeitet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrought
German translation:bearbeitet
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

20:03 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wrought
As in wrought iron, or wrought aluminum
Michael McWilliam
United States
bearbeitet
Explanation:
wrougt is pret. and part. of work (now obsolete and replaced by teh regular forms work, worked, worked)

It is used in compunds like wrought iron (Schmiedeeisen), wrought aluminium (geschmiedetes Aluminium), wrought alloy (Knetlegierung) and wrought aluminium alloy (Aluminium-Knetlegierung)

See also (example):
DIN 17665: Kupfer-Aluminium-Legierungen (Aluminiumbronze) - Wrought copper alloys, copper-aluminium alloys (aluminium-bronce) - Alliages de cuivre corroyages, alliages cuivre-aluminium (aluminium-bronce)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks Johannes, I did need the term for both wrought aluminum and wrought iron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Schmiedeeisen
BeniMuller
5bearbeitet
Johannes Gleim
4Knetaluminium
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wrought iron
Schmiedeeisen


Explanation:
Manchmal sagt man auch Schweisseisen. Wichtig ist die Idee, dass das Rohmaterial irgendwie bearbeitet wurde.

Vgl. z.B. auch wrought timber = bearbeitetes Nutzholz

BeniMuller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: esp. with the concept of "bearbeitet"
59 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: work, wrought, wrought (Präsens, Imperfekt, Partizip), wurde früher unregelmäßig gebildet.
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  cfdrtg
9 hrs

agree  Georgieva
12 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Johannes
14 hrs

agree  xxxVerenaH
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knetaluminium


Explanation:
I know, this is more than you want, but ...Knet is what I saw in some recent standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-25 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, not more, I changed the original, but Knet... is the term.

Also from Eurodicautom


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: not exactly. Knetlegierung is wrought alloy. Wrougth copper ist "geschmiedetes Kupfer"
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearbeitet


Explanation:
wrougt is pret. and part. of work (now obsolete and replaced by teh regular forms work, worked, worked)

It is used in compunds like wrought iron (Schmiedeeisen), wrought aluminium (geschmiedetes Aluminium), wrought alloy (Knetlegierung) and wrought aluminium alloy (Aluminium-Knetlegierung)

See also (example):
DIN 17665: Kupfer-Aluminium-Legierungen (Aluminiumbronze) - Wrought copper alloys, copper-aluminium alloys (aluminium-bronce) - Alliages de cuivre corroyages, alliages cuivre-aluminium (aluminium-bronce)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520
Grading comment
Thanks Johannes, I did need the term for both wrought aluminum and wrought iron




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search