test coupon

German translation: Prüfblech

21:29 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: test coupon
This is a small sample of sheet metal or circuit board material used for testing the thickness of coatings or layers. I don't know if "Musterbleche" would be the appropriate term for sheet metal. Any ideas?
Michael McWilliam
United States
German translation:Prüfblech
Explanation:
This is what was used for a surface treatment spec I just did.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Couponprobe
Caroline Loehr
4Blechabschnitt
Johannes Gleim
4Prüfblech
jccantrell
3Probe
Daniela Hubrich


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüfblech


Explanation:
This is what was used for a surface treatment spec I just did.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probe


Explanation:
very general, I know - you don't want to give us a sentence?


Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blechabschnitt


Explanation:
coupon = Abschnitt laut Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-25 22:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

für Prüfzwecke

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Couponprobe


Explanation:
This is what test samples of sheet metal are usually called ...

Good luck! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-25 22:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops, I clicked too fast ...

\"Couponprobe\" or \"Testcoupon\" would be the right thing.

Treating with impedance ...

See: Testcoupon

http://www.greule.de/presse/aktuell2.pdf
http://www.polarinstruments.com/de/support/cits/AP118_D.html
http://www.ilfa.de/cd_rom.html



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Coupon-Test&meta=lr%3Dla...
Caroline Loehr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Testcoupon" auch hier (Volltreffer!): http://www.andus.de/Aktuelles/Informandus/informandus04-01.h... (Abschnitt "Blick in die Technik: Impedanzkontrollierte High-Tech-Leiterplatten").
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen! Die Erklärung in deinem Link ist klasse!

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search