action caps

German translation: Schutzkappen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action caps
German translation:Schutzkappen
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

08:59 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ventilantriebe
English term or phrase: action caps
Where possible, remove cylinder valve and replace action caps.
jars2000
Germany
Schutzkappen
Explanation:
More context would help.Sounds like this has been translated from another language already.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Betätigungskappe
Johannes Gleim
2Schutzkappen
Wolf Brosius
3 -3Tatenverschlüsse
Georgieva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Tatenverschlüsse


Explanation:
the only one i can think of...

Georgieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Giesser: Was bitte sind Tatenverschlüsse und wo am Ventil sind die angebracht?
3 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Does not exist in German.
7 mins
  -> sorry my mistake...i was mislead...

disagree  Manuela Junghans: mit Oliver und Steffen
42 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schutzkappen


Explanation:
More context would help.Sounds like this has been translated from another language already.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betätigungskappe


Explanation:
vielleicht auch Betätigungstaste

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search