strip

German translation: Schutzstreifen/Schutzband

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
German translation:Schutzstreifen/Schutzband
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:24 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: strip
Remove the strip from the top of the nosepiece. Depress nose piece while inserting bit into screw.

(electric drilling machine)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Schutzstreifen/Schutzband
Explanation:
Auch eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schutzstreifen/Schutzband
Sladjana
4Schutz
Oliver Giesser
3Schutzband
Terence Ajbro
3Streifen/Film
aykon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutz


Explanation:
Möglicherweise auch eine Abdeckung.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schutzband


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streifen/Film


Explanation:
oder vielleicht Schutzstreifen, Schutzfilm
weiß leider nicht, wie deine Maschine aussieht

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schutzstreifen/Schutzband


Explanation:
Auch eine Möglichkeit

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate: Für mich die beste, da 'strip' immer etwas mit einem flexiblen Band zu tun hat und wohl keine starre Abdeckung sein kann (oder?), Schutzstreifen halte ich daher für unverfänglich genug, da hier das Material nicht eingegrenzt wird (Band=eher Gewebe).
6 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search