epoxypolyamide primer

German translation: Epoxypolyamid-Grundiermittel

14:13 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / painting
English term or phrase: epoxypolyamide primer
Special type of coating used by the military.

"Are specimen panels being finished with one coat of a compliant epoxypolyamide primer?"
Michael McWilliam
United States
German translation:Epoxypolyamid-Grundiermittel
Explanation:
Although it confuses me that they speak of finishing with a coat of this as normally they would start with this and apply another coat on top of this? In some cases, it could also be Epoxypolyamid-Haftvermittler (if the base is of a material where a coating can only be applied with difficulties, and this primer is necessary to give it a better adherence).
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Ingo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Epoxypolyamid-Grundiermittel
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1Grundierung aus Epoxid / Polyamid
Oliver Giesser
3(2-Komponenten) Epoxy-Grundierung
Christine Lam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Epoxypolyamid-Grundiermittel


Explanation:
Although it confuses me that they speak of finishing with a coat of this as normally they would start with this and apply another coat on top of this? In some cases, it could also be Epoxypolyamid-Haftvermittler (if the base is of a material where a coating can only be applied with difficulties, and this primer is necessary to give it a better adherence).

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke Ingo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
9 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  peter zalupsky: Epoxypolyamid-Grundanstrich wäre auch eine möglichkeit
37 mins
  -> Durchaus, danke Peter.

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(2-Komponenten) Epoxy-Grundierung


Explanation:
BRICAPOX ist eine 2-Komponenten Epoxy-Grundierung für höchste Ansprüche an Haftung, Korrosions- und Chemikalienbeständigkeit. BRICAPOX hat ein . ...
www.knuchel.ch/kat/g/5/module/product/action/list.html - 44k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundierung aus Epoxid / Polyamid


Explanation:
Eine Grundierung auf Basis von Epoxid/Polyamid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 14:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch www.maederlacke.ch, dort findet man eine ganze Auswahl an verschiedenen Grundierungen, bis hin zur Einbrenngrundierung.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Muster mit Grundieranstrich müssen nicht notwendigerweise einen Deckanstrich erhalten.
22 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search