International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

temper

German translation: Härtezustand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temper
German translation:Härtezustand
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:12 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / heat treating
English term or phrase: temper
The question is specific to aluminum.

"A set of specimen panels is used for each alloy and temper treated during the monthly process control period."
Michael McWilliam
United States
Härtezustand
Explanation:
ähnlich wie David Moore, nach Einsicht in die verschieden Seiten. Härtezustand wird auch bei der Referenz verwendet
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tempern oder härten
optovision
4Härtezustand
Johannes Gleim
4wärmebehandelt
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Temper
Daniela Hubrich
3 +1Härtungsgrad
David Moore
3Werkstoffzustand
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tempern oder härten


Explanation:
Temper = ± same as annealing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are looking forthe noun, just use --> das Tempern (oder das Härten)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-26 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade of tempering = Grad/Güte der Temperbehandlung

optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann
0 min

agree  VerenaH (X): selber viel getempert früher ;-)
0 min

agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  hschl
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins

agree  Julia Winkler (X)
9 mins

disagree  David Moore: I'm sorry to have to pour cold water on the party; but this is a noun, and NOT a verb, and it means "grade of tempering". But don't ask me for the German....
10 mins

neutral  Wolf Brosius (X): Take your pick: temper=Befeuchtungsgrad,anlassen,formgerechten Wassergehalt einstellen,befeuchten.Viel Spass!(Giessereifachwoerterbuch:Brunhuber/Schiemenz)
20 mins

agree  ahartje: Temper: tempern, glühfrischen (Metallurgisches Wörterbuch).
2 hrs

disagree  Daniela Hubrich: temper = anlassen und harden = härten, beide Teil der Vergütung, z.B. bei Stahl - hier scheint es aber um etwas anderes zu gehen, nicht um eine Wärmebehandlung
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Härtungsgrad


Explanation:
I'm not too confident; but this might work.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
52 mins

agree  MMUlr: or Härtegrad - IMO.
57 mins

disagree  Daniela Hubrich: nein - to temper = Anlassen, bei Wärmebehandlungen - hier geht es aber um etwas anderes, glaube ich jedenfalls
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temper


Explanation:
Bin kein Aluminiumexperte, aber trotzdem aus der Metallbranche. Wir kennen "to temper" als Anlassung, Teil der Vergütung, der auf das Härten folgt - eine Wärmebehandlung eben.
Das scheint aber bei Aluminium etwas anders zu liegen, wenn ich den Links unten glauben darf .... der erste zeigt, dass "temper", "harden" und "annealing" drei verschiedene Dinge sind,
der zweite zeigt, dass es offensichtlich hier nicht um eine Wärmebehandlung geht und der dritte ist eine deutsche Seite, die das deutsche Wort "Temper" (als Nomen) benutzt.
Good luck!

http://www.suppliersonline.com/research/property/metals/472....


    Reference: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=2812#_Temper
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZlqSqYsWQcUJ:www.alcoa....
Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkstoffzustand


Explanation:
Only some English and German information the different alloys and tempers of aluminium:
http://aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/eng/default.asp?...

http://www.alcoa.com/gcfp/en/pdf/German_UltrAlloy6020_Produc...
(s. page 2, table at the bottom of page)

http://www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/LRT/LRT5/Lehre/Handout.p...

Here you find the different tempers etc., but the headline only shows:

"Werkstoffzustände"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-27 05:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on the different - sorry

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temper treated
wärmebehandelt


Explanation:
Let me try the whole sentence:

Für jede Legierung wird ein Satz Probebleche verwendet und während der monatlichen Prozesskontrolldauer wärmebehandelt.


Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Härtezustand


Explanation:
ähnlich wie David Moore, nach Einsicht in die verschieden Seiten. Härtezustand wird auch bei der Referenz verwendet


    Reference: http://www.alcoa.com/gcfp/en/pdf/German_UltrAlloy6020_Produc...
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 520




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search