14 gage welded steel structural tubing

German translation: (Geruest) aus 1.9mm starkem Schweiss-Stahl-Rohr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:14 gage welded steel structural tubing
German translation:(Geruest) aus 1.9mm starkem Schweiss-Stahl-Rohr
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

13:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 14 gage welded steel structural tubing
Es ist die Beschreibung eines Gerüsts und nur eine Aufzählung in verschiedenen Punkten. Ist 14 gage ein Kaliber? Eine Dicke?
bvogt
Canada
(Geruest)aus 1.9mm starkem Schweiss-Stahl-Rohr
Explanation:
Die Staerke/Dicke ist gemeint; die Angabe von 1.9mm habe ich nur bei einem Hit gefunden, also ohne Gewaehr (und weitersuchen!)

(FHWA) acceptance of your company's 14-gage (1.9 mm thick wall), ... and bending properties of these supports to those of the 14-gage supports, ...
safety.fhwa.dot.gov/roadway_dept/ road_hardware/breakaway/pdf/ss44.htm

Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wanddicke - s.u.
David Moore
314-gauge welded steel
xxxVerenaH
3(Geruest)aus 1.9mm starkem Schweiss-Stahl-Rohr
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wanddicke - s.u.


Explanation:
Yes, it is the wall thickness, but as to the method of expression in German, I'm not sure at all. So no Kudoz here, please.

Monadnock® Lifetime Products, Inc. - Protect and Restrain: Classic ...... Three stage steel friction lock baton with hardened shafts and ball tip, ... 7/8 inch outside diameter, 14 gauge (.083 inch wall thickness) ...
www.batons.com/cfl/spec.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Geruest)aus 1.9mm starkem Schweiss-Stahl-Rohr


Explanation:
Die Staerke/Dicke ist gemeint; die Angabe von 1.9mm habe ich nur bei einem Hit gefunden, also ohne Gewaehr (und weitersuchen!)

(FHWA) acceptance of your company's 14-gage (1.9 mm thick wall), ... and bending properties of these supports to those of the 14-gage supports, ...
safety.fhwa.dot.gov/roadway_dept/ road_hardware/breakaway/pdf/ss44.htm



Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
14-gauge welded steel


Explanation:
ein Maß für den verwendeten Stahl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 13:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=364180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 13:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proz.com link for context, not translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-28 13:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advantagefabricatedmetals.com/gauge-chart-uncoate...

14 ga(u)ge equates to 0.0747 inch * 25,4mm/inch = 1,9mm roughly. I\'m going to keep THAT Link :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-28 13:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschweißtes Stahlrohrgerüst, Stahldicke 1,9mm - something like that :-)

reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...


    Reference: http://www2.northerntool.com/product-1/47659.htm
xxxVerenaH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search