cut-to-lenght line

German translation: Ablängvorrichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-to-lenght line
German translation:Ablängvorrichtung
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

18:00 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cut-to-lenght line
según un diccionario técnico, el cut-to-lenght line es una instalación para cortar a la longitud deseada.
Rosa
Ablängvorrichtung
Explanation:
gibt's zumindest in vielen Kontexten im Internet
Selected response from:

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ablängvorrichtung
Carsten Mohr
4Querteilanlage
Thilo Santl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ablängvorrichtung


Explanation:
gibt's zumindest in vielen Kontexten im Internet

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
15 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: cut ot length = auf Länge schneiden, ablängen laut Kucera
1 day 13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querteilanlage


Explanation:
lt. Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-28 18:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutting-to-length line = Kaltbandzerteilanlage
lt. Cornelsen

Thilo Santl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search