Folierung

German translation: film coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Folierung
German translation:film coating
Entered by: Christine Lam

10:24 Oct 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PVC-windows and doors
English term or phrase: Folierung
Folierungen und Lackierungen sind nicht zugelassen.
WIDIC
Germany
film coating
Explanation:
should work
Thin Film Coatings are primarily used to apply dopants and sealants to chips and other microelectronic parts. PVD, (Physical Vapor Deposition) and CVD ...
www.efunda.com/processes/surface/thinfilm_coatings.cfm - 28k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion was most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conformal coating
foehnerk
3film coating
Christine Lam


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FOLIERUNG
film coating


Explanation:
should work
Thin Film Coatings are primarily used to apply dopants and sealants to chips and other microelectronic parts. PVD, (Physical Vapor Deposition) and CVD ...
www.efunda.com/processes/surface/thinfilm_coatings.cfm - 28k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, your suggestion was most helpful!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOLIERUNG
conformal coating


Explanation:
That's what we used to call it, especially for the P&P industry, which required it because of the highly corrosive environment.


    Reference: http://www.dowcorning.com/content/etronics/etronicscoat/defa...
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search