International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

possible observations

German translation: eventuelle Beobachtungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:possible observations
German translation:eventuelle Beobachtungen
Entered by: erika rubinstein

10:40 Nov 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: possible observations
"mögliche Beobachtungen": Findet ihr für "mögliche" ein passenderes Wort?
Danke im Voraus!
Robi_Spain
eventuelle Beobachtungen
Explanation:
allerdings ohne Kontext kann man das nicht genau sagen
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eventuelle Beobachtungen
erika rubinstein
3denkbare/vorstellbare/wahrscheinliche Überlegungen
Regina Eichstaedter
3eventuelle Bemerkungen/Anmerkungen
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventuelle Beobachtungen


Explanation:
allerdings ohne Kontext kann man das nicht genau sagen

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventuelle Bemerkungen/Anmerkungen


Explanation:
In der Regel geht es bei diesen 'observations' um zusätzliche Informationen oder Hinweise. Ansonsten stimme ich mit Erika überein: Mehr Kontext wäre nicht schädlich.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denkbare/vorstellbare/wahrscheinliche Überlegungen


Explanation:
kann alles MÖGLICHE sein... deshalb meine Vorschläge...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search