10-gauge wire

German translation: Ø2,6-mm-Draht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10-gauge wire
German translation:Ø2,6-mm-Draht
Entered by: Arthur Allmendinger

20:17 Jan 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 10-gauge wire
...all power cords should be heavy duty with at least 10guage wire
Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Ø2,6-mm-Draht
Explanation:
Ja, guage ist ein Tippfehler. Die Umrechnung für das AWG-Maß kann der Tabelle im Reference entnommen werden.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ø2,6-mm-Draht
Friedrich Reinold
55 mm²/Leiter
Sven Petersson
3Draht mit 10 Gauge
Cornelia Mayer
310 gauge is 0.1 inch diameter wire
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 gauge is 0.1 inch diameter wire


Explanation:
It is 2.588260 mm in diameter.

See the link for a table.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Wire_Gauge
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ø2,6-mm-Draht


Explanation:
Ja, guage ist ein Tippfehler. Die Umrechnung für das AWG-Maß kann der Tabelle im Reference entnommen werden.


    Reference: http://www.vandenhul.com/artpap/awg.htm
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Wire_Gauge
8 mins

agree  Rolf Kern: Richtig: "mit einem Draht-Ø von 2,6 mm" (unter der Voraussetzung, dass es sich um das US-System (AWG, American Wire Gauge) handelt. Nach dem bitischen SWG-System wären es 3,3 mm.
27 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draht mit 10 Gauge


Explanation:
Falls das Fachgebiet medizinverwandt ist.
In der Medizin wird Gauge zur Angabe von Draht- und Nadeldurchmessern verwendet.

http://www.magic-and-arts.com/de/Wire-Wrapping/Draht/Silberd...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 mm²/Leiter


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search