swivel base

German translation: Schwenkstütze

09:24 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spritzgießmaschinen
English term or phrase: swivel base
Kontext:

"The clearance of the SWIVEL BASE decreases as the injection unit advances".

Kennt jemand die korrekte Bezeichnung?

Vielen Dank!
Tanja Wagner
German translation:Schwenkstütze
Explanation:
Auch "Schwenkträger". Wird aber weniger häufig verwendet.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ja, danke - das macht wohl am meisten Sinn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schwenkstütze
Barbara Schiefer
2Antennenkopf
Dorothee Rault


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Antennenkopf


Explanation:
Wenn es um Antennen geht....

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwenkstütze


Explanation:
Auch "Schwenkträger". Wird aber weniger häufig verwendet.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, danke - das macht wohl am meisten Sinn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search