screw coupling

German translation: Schraubverbindung

12:00 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spritzgießmaschinen
English term or phrase: screw coupling
Kontext:

If injection and purging operations are performed while the screw coupling is being replaced, the clearance between the front plate and the intermediate plate of injection unit decreases.

... müsste sich wohl um die Verschraubung des Spritzgießwerkzeugs (bzw. der Platte, auf der es montiert ist) mit der Aufspannplatte der Spritzeinheit handeln, oder liege ich da falsch?

Danke für eure Tipps!!
Tanja Wagner
German translation:Schraubverbindung
Explanation:
Schraubverbindung müsste hier doch passen, finde ich.
Selected response from:

Katrin Klincker-Kroth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schraubverbindung
Katrin Klincker-Kroth
3Schraubenkupplung
conny


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schraubenkupplung


Explanation:
oder Schraubenverbindung.
WB der Technik Ernst

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schraubverbindung


Explanation:
Schraubverbindung müsste hier doch passen, finde ich.

Katrin Klincker-Kroth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: What I have seen it as going the other way.
2 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search