International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cores

German translation: Kerne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cores
German translation:Kerne
Entered by: Patrick John Burhorn

10:28 Nov 14, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sprühtrocknung/Sprühtrocknungsdüsen/Hochdruckzerstäubungsdüsen
English term or phrase: cores
Es geht um einen Text über Sprühtrocknungsdüsen und ihre einzelnen Bestandteile/Komponenten. Ich weiß nicht, wie ich das Wort "cores" in diesem Zusammenhang übersetzen soll. Der Satz lautet:

The cores and inserts are available in a variety of types and sizes.

Mehr Kontext habe ich leider auch nicht. Für Hilfe wäre ich sehr dankbar!
Patrick John Burhorn
Germany
Kerne
Explanation:
es handelt sich um die Kerne dieser Düsen, die in verschiedenen Typen variablen Größen vorhanden sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-14 10:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es fehlt ein "und"
Selected response from:

Iris Rutz-Rudel
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für deine schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kernteile
Gabriella Bertelmann
4Kerne
Iris Rutz-Rudel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kerne


Explanation:
es handelt sich um die Kerne dieser Düsen, die in verschiedenen Typen variablen Größen vorhanden sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-14 10:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es fehlt ein "und"

Iris Rutz-Rudel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für deine schnelle Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kernteile


Explanation:
Innenteile, Kernteile

Gabriella Bertelmann
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search