"tilt ram"

German translation: Kippzylinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"tilt ram"
German translation:Kippzylinder
Entered by: Rolf Kern

15:29 Sep 7, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Frontloader
English term or phrase: "tilt ram"
Masts and Carriages. Clearview masts manufactured from channel and I-section steel. Heavy-duty mast chains. Guide roller bearings are sealed for life. Industrial class IIIB carriage, or bar carriage available on various masts. Adjustable right hand tilt ram.
Susan Majaura
Germany
Kippzylinder
Explanation:
flexibly connected to a tilt ram (7)
gelenkig mit einem Kippzylinder (7) verbunden
http://patent.ipexl.com/WO/woZZSLASHZZ1999ZZSLASHZZ035344.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2014-09-07 19:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagerung – Kippzylinder / Suspension – tilt ram
http://tinyurl.com/m2kqfab



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2014-09-07 19:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahlreiche weitere Beispiele im Internet. Einfach mit Google suchen.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kolben des Kippzylinders
Johannes Gleim
5Kippzylinder
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tilt ram
Kippzylinder


Explanation:
flexibly connected to a tilt ram (7)
gelenkig mit einem Kippzylinder (7) verbunden
http://patent.ipexl.com/WO/woZZSLASHZZ1999ZZSLASHZZ035344.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2014-09-07 19:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lagerung – Kippzylinder / Suspension – tilt ram
http://tinyurl.com/m2kqfab



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2014-09-07 19:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahlreiche weitere Beispiele im Internet. Einfach mit Google suchen.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tilt ram"
Kolben des Kippzylinders


Explanation:
Clearview masts manufactured from channel and I-section steel. Heavy duty mast chains. Guide roller bearings are sealed for life.
Industrial class IIIB carriage, or bar carriage available for all masts. All carriages have side thrust rollers. Adjustable right hand tilt ram.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

The tilt ram(s) 45 may be mounted to a block or mounting plate 52 connected to the beams 30, 33 or to the truck frame generally at or below the level of the truck bed 27, as shown in FIG. 1B.
http://www.google.com/patents/US20060263182
Die “tilt rams” sind in Abb. 1B zu sehen, aber nicht nummeriert. http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/US20060263182A1/U... Nummeriert sind sie in Abb. 1 http://patentimages.storage.googleapis.com/US20060263182A1/U... .

[0031] … A tilt ram 55 is characterized by a carrier 56 on the frame 50 and is also attached to the chassis 2 connected to tilting of the mast 11 allow.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60209872T2?cl=en
[0031] … Ein Kippkolben 55 ist durch einen Träger 56 an dem Rahmen 50 angebracht und ist auch mit dem Chassis 2 verbunden, um Kippen des Masts 11 zuzulassen.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60209872T2?cl=de
(Anm.: „Kippkolben“ klingt eigenartig, aber die Originalsprache ist tatsächlich Deutsch, auch wenn Erfinder und Firma englische Namen tragen. Gemeint ist der Kolben des Kippzylinders.)

1. Pivot mounting assembly ( 10 ) For attaching a dump trailer body ( 3 ) On a trailer chassis ( 2 ) Of the type in which the pivot mounting assembly ( 10 ) A pivot axis on the trailer chassis ( 2 ) Provides to the body of the trailer ( 3 ) By one of the tilt ram and on the trailer chassis ( 2 ) Is lifted, so that the assembly further comprising an elongate lever arm ( 11 )
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60131229T2?cl=en
1. Gelenkbefestigungsbaugruppe (10) zum Anbringen eines Kippanhängerkörpers (3) auf einem Anhängerchassis (2) des Typs, bei dem die Gelenkbefestigungsbaugruppe (10) eine Schwenkachse auf dem Anhängerchassis (2) bereitstellt, um die der Anhängerkörper (3) durch einen Kippkolben von dem und auf das Anhängerchassis (2) gehoben wird,
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60131229T2?cl=de
(Anm.: dito)

KIPPZYLINDERDROSSEL
TILT RAM RESTRICTOR UNIT
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Hydraulic Tilt Ram
Hydraulische Kippzylinder
http://www.brenderup.de/Files/Billeder/Brenderup/Nyheder/170...

… and move the tilting piston (24) of a control valve (25) into a position in which oil fed by a pump (16), in particular a regulated pump, can flow to the tilt ram (6).
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0770163B1?cl=en
... so dass der Kippkolben (24) eines Steuerschiebers (25) in eine den von einer insbesondere geregelten Pumpe (16) geförderten Ölstrom zum Kippzylinder (6) freigebende Position geschaltet wird,...
http://www.google.com/patents/EP0770163B1?cl=de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-09-08 09:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit "Adjustable right hand tilt ram" ist offensichtlich gemeint, dass der Druckkolben des Kippzylinders manuell eingestellt werden kann. Der Hebel dafür befindet sich auf der rechten Fahrerseite.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 532




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search