release pressure

German translation: Freigabedruck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: release pressure
German translation:Freigabedruck
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

08:31 May 18, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bremsen
English term or phrase: release pressure
Es geht um die Wartung von Scheibenbremsen. In diesem Absatz konkret um den Aktuator. Wie kann hold-off und release pressure übersetzt werden? Mit Sperr- und Freigabedruck? Vielen Dank!

Actuator Test
Occasionally it may be necessary to test the actuator springs as a means of trouble shooting. The easiest method is to measure the hold-off and release pressure of the actuator. The release pressure is defined as the minimum pressure required to fully retract the actuator whereas hold-off pressure is defined as the pressure at which the actuator begins to extend. Both of these pressures give an indication of the condition of the actuator.
To conduct this test a dial indicator or depth micrometer is required as well as a pressure source with a calibrated gauge.
Conny Gritzner
Germany
Freigabedruck
Explanation:
Mit Sperr- und Freigabedruck liegst du vollkommen richtig: Bremse (Mehrscheibenbremse) - Bremsmoment, - Freigabedruck, - Max. Bremsdruck

Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Freigabedruck
gofink
5 -1Lösedruck
Johannes Gleim
3den Druck reduzieren
Bernd Albrecht
3Auslösedruck
Raoul COLIN
Summary of reference entries provided
pressure release
Tanja 1

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Druck reduzieren


Explanation:
release pressure: verstehe ich hier nicht als Kompositum, sondern als Objekt+Verb ;-)

wie beim Messen des Blutdrucks:

erst einen höheren Druck aufbauen,
dann mit der Messung beginnen,
dabei den Druck kontinuierlich verringern


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2015-05-18 08:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht hilft beim Verständnis:

The easiest method is to measure the hold-off and
THEN (afterwards)
release pressure of the actuator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2015-05-18 08:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der obere und der untere Wert der Messung - Bsp. 120 zu 80

sind dann die beiden Grenzwerte, bei denen sich das Ventil automatisch öffnet bzw. schließt.
Sperr- und Freigabedruck, durchaus.
Besser vielleicht soagr: Höchst- und Mindestwert



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2015-05-18 08:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maximalwert u. Minimalwert, Höchst- u. Tiefstwert etc.

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Asker goes on to say: "The release pressure is defined as..."
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lösedruck


Explanation:
The easiest method is to measure the hold-off and release pressure of the actuator. The release pressure is defined as the minimum pressure required to fully retract the actuator whereas hold-off pressure is defined as the pressure at which the actuator begins to extend. Both of these pressures give an indication of the condition of the actuator.

4. Pneumatic pressure release valve to release pressure in the system; see Section 1.3.3
http://www.ge-mcs.com/download/sensing-manuals/K0457-issue1....
https://www.instrumart.com/assets/Druck-DPI611-manual.pdf

A load shall be applied at a speed of 400 ± 20 mm/min to the geometric centre of the bucklerelease button along a fixed axis running parallel to the initial direction of motion of the button; the geometric centre applies to that part of the surface of the buckle to which the release pressure is to be applied.
eur-lex.europa.eu
Auf den geometrischen Mittelpunkt des Betätigungsknopfes zum Öffnen des Verschlusses ist mit einer Geschwindigkeit von 400 ± 20 mm/min in der Achsrichtung, die parallel zur Anfangsbewegungsrichtung des Knopfes verläuft, eine Kraft aufzubringen; die geometrische Mitte bezieht sich auf den Teil der Verschlussoberfläche, auf den die Öffnungskraft aufzubringen ist.

The release pressure should normally be enabled for all upward movement, as the rod can then move freely.
sitema.com
Normalerweise wird zum Aufwärtsfahren der Lösedruck eingeschaltet, dann ist die Stange frei beweglich.

sitema.de
When one of the preset release pressure values is reached, the SAV measuring diaphragm moves with the tripping device into the corresponding release position, the ball release mechanism releases the valve rod, and the SAV control element seals tight.
rmg.com
Wird einer der eingestellten Ansprechdrücke erreicht, so bewegt sich die SAV-Messmebran mit der Schaltbuchse in die entsprechende Ausraststellung, der Rastmechanismus (Kugeln) gibt die Ventilstange frei, das SAV-Stellglied schließt dicht ab.
rmg.com

The nominal holding force thus calculated is reached when the clamping time t between removal of the release pressure and the application of the load does not fall below a minimum value of 5 sec.
ringspann.us
Die so ermittelte Nennhaltekraft wird erreicht, wenn die Klemmzeit t zwischen der Wegnahme des Lösedrucks und dem Aufbringen der Last einen Mindestwert von 5 sec nicht unterschreitet.
ringspann.us
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/release ...

The pressure shall then be gradually increased until the stroke is 10 mm from the zero datum position, and this pressure, defined as the release pressure, shall be recorded. Dann ist der Druck allmählich zu erhöhen, bis der Kolben 10 m von der Bezugs-Nullstellung entfernt ist; dieser Druck, der als Lösedruck definiert ist, ist aufzuzeichnen.
Release pressure (at 10 mm stroke) Lösedruck (bei einem Hub von 10 mm)
The release pressure is excellent; you really feel the difference between pressing half-down and actually taking the picture. Der Druckpunkt beim Auslösen ist hervorragend, man spürt sehr genau den Unterschied zwischen halbem Durchdrücken und der tatsächlichen Einstellung der Aufnahme.
Release pressure (at 10 mm stroke) ... kPa Lösedruck (bei einem Hub von 10 mm) ... kPa
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/release pressur...

Federspeicherzylinder 427 001
Spring Brake Actuator
:
Lösedruck 60 bar
Release pressure 60 bar
http://inform.wabco-auto.com/intl/pdf/815/000/195/427001.pdf

Federspeicherzylinder 425 304
Spring Brake Actuator
:
Lösedruck 5,5 bar
Release pressure 5,5 bar
https://www.kramp.com/pdf/de_DE/425304.pdf
(different product, different manufacturer)

Lösedruck
release pressure
http://www.woxikon.de/deutsch-englisch/lösedruck.php

Lösedruck m release pressure n
https://books.google.de/books?id=djIeBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA465&lpg=P... (Bosch, Fachwörterbuch Kraftfahrzeugtechnik: Autoelektrik, Autoelektronik, Motor-Management; Fahrsicherheitssysteme)

• Systemdruck ablassen; Lösedruck für den erforderlichen Lösehub einstellen; Lösehub kontrollieren und eventuell nachjustieren
• drain system pressure; set release pressure for the required release stroke; check release stoke and adjust if necessary
http://www.enemac.de/service/spanntechnik/eszs.pdf

Prüfprotokoll / test report / procès verbale
Nr.: 316-0131-05-FKBV
:
3.3 Lösedruck (bei einem Hub von 10 mm):
Release pressure (at 10mm stroke):
Pression de desserrage (à la course de 10 mm).
https://www.knorr-bremsesfn.biz/WCMS/Artpics/126/Bildart/Dra...$4I0EBhB_361-0131-05-FBKV.pdf (Knorr-Bremsen)

Anm.: Aus meiner Eisenbahnzeit kenne ich noch die Bezeichnungen "Bremse füllen und lösen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-18 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den letzten Link muss ich noch mal posten, weil er zerbrochen ist.
"https://www.knorr-bremsesfn.biz/WCMS/Artpics/126/Bildart/Dra...$4I0EBhB_361-0131-05-FBKV.pdf". Diese Bremse wurde übrigens vom TÜV Süd geprüft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-18 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Versuch, diesmal ohne http: www.knorr-bremsesfn.biz/WCMS/Artpics/126/Bildart/Drawings/b...$4I0EBhB_361-0131-05-FBKV.pdf

DIN EN 15355:2011-01
Titel (deutsch): Bahnanwendungen - Bremse - Steuerventile und Bremsabsperreinrichtungen; Deutsche Fassung EN 15355:2008+A1:2010
Titel (englisch): Railway applications - Braking - Distributor valves and distributor-isolating devices; German version EN 15355:2008+A1:2010
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-15355/135089976?SearchID=...

mit Inhaltsverzeichnissen:

6.6.7 Funktionen Bremsen und Lösen.... 28
6.6.8 Maximaler Ausgangsdruck........ 29
6.6.9 Bremsarten..................... 30
6.6.10 Brems- und Lösezeit.............30
http://www.beuth.de/cn/J-0H2ZP2MVWSLBSOTCJW6SIP32.4/d29ya2Zs...

6.6.7 Brake application and brake release operations.................... 28
6.6.8 Maximum output pressure.......... 29
6.6.9 Braking................... 30
6.6.10 Brake application and release time.................................31
http://www.beuth.de/cn/J-0H2ZP2MVWSLBSOTCJW6SIP32.4/d29ya2Zs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-18 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und jetzt ohne www: knorr-bremsesfn.biz/WCMS/Artpics/126/Bildart/Drawings/bHRJm4$4I0EBhB_361-0131-05-FBKV.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: posting all possible occurrences of a term in either language doesn't really help anyone
9 hrs
  -> Reliable referencecs mating the context are always relvant!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auslösedruck


Explanation:
Ein Beispiel
Sicherheitseinrichtung Wärmequellen-
Sicherheits-Druckbegrenzer (Patronendruckschalter)
- eingestellter Auslösedruck: 0,7 bar
Strömungsschalter auf der Ausgangsseite
- eingestellter Auslösedruck: 0,5 bar


    Reference: http://www.idm-energie.at/media/de_bauartenbest_terra-grundw...
Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freigabedruck


Explanation:
Mit Sperr- und Freigabedruck liegst du vollkommen richtig: Bremse (Mehrscheibenbremse) - Bremsmoment, - Freigabedruck, - Max. Bremsdruck




    https://www.kramp.com/pdf/de_DE/kra10101310002_bb_motor_de.pdf
gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: pressure release

Reference information:
pressure release - Druckentlastung

Tanja 1
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search